Guest |  | Forgot password

South of England Championships 1971

England


00-00-0000 - 19-06-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Eastbourne
South of England Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rombeau, James (Jim) (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (12-10 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Matthews, Stanley John (7-9 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Rombeau, James (Jim) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-2 4-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Cox, Mark M. (5-7 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-1 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Barth, Roy R. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (4-6 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (8-6 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (7-5 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (13-11 10-8)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-3 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Proisy, Patrick (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-1 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Leschly, Jan (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (14-12 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Lall, Premjit J. (10-8 4-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Barthes, Pierre (12-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 3-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Final

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon