Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1974
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


27-08-1974 - 08-09-1974
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Amaya, Victor C. (USA)
  Amritraj, Anand (IND)
  Amritraj, Vijay (IND)
  Andrew, Jorge (VEN)
  Andrews, John K. (USA)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [8] (USA)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Benavides, Ramiro (BOL)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Borg, Björn Rune [4] (SWE)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Bunis, Henry J. (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Caujolle, Jean Francois (FRA)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [1] (USA)
  Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (CHI)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Crawford, Douglas T. (Doug) (USA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (USA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Docherty, Steve (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Farrell, Mark Joseph (ENG)
  Feaver, John W. (GBR)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Friedler, Eric (USA)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (USA)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) [15] (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hardie, George (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hrebec, Jiri (TCH)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (URS)
  Kamiwazumi, Jun (JPN)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan [12] (TCH)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Manson, Bruce (USA)
  Martin, Billy (USA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  McNair III, Fred V. (USA)
  Meiler, Karl (GER)
  Messmer, Steve G. (USA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [13] (URS)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Munoz, Antonio (ESP)
  Nastase, Ilie [7] (ROM)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [6] (NED)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) [10] (ESP)
  Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)
  Pala, Frantisek (TCH)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Prajoux, Belus (CHI)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos [16] (MEX)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [11] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [5] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (NZL)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [3] (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) [14] (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Taroczy, Balazs (HUN)
  Tavares, Luis Felipe (BRA)
  Taygan, Ferdi (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Velasco Sr., Jairo (COL)
  Vilas, Guillermo [9] (ARG)
  Waltke, Trey H. (USA)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Whitlinger, John T. (USA)
  Yuill, John McLaren (RSA)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-3 6-4 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Caujolle, Jean Francois (6-1 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (7-5 2-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dell, Richard P. (Dick) d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (6-4 3-6 5-7 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Manson, Bruce (6-4 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Taroczy, Balazs d. Meiler, Karl (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (5-7 6-1 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Bunis, Henry J. (3-6 6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Kronk, Paul C. (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Martin, Billy (6-3 6-2 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hrebec, Jiri d. Whitlinger, John T. (3-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (6-3 7-6 3-6 1-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (3-6 6-3 5-7 7-5 7-6)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (7-5 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-7 6-3 6-3 Retired)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Pala, Frantisek (6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Anand d. Pattison, Andrew J. (7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Molina, Ivan (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-2 6-4 Retired)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Bartlett, John David (6-1 6-0 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Stone, Allan James (7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Estep, Mike (6-4 4-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (6-2 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Spear, Nikola (6-3 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Turner, Steve (7-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Dupre, Patrick (Pat) ( 6-7 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (2-6 7-5 4-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-7 6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Kuki, Jun (6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (5-7 6-2 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) d. Holecek, Milan (6-7 2-6 7-5 6-4 Retired)
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Andrew, Jorge (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Farrell, Mark Joseph (6-2 3-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) d. Kary, Hans (7-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Rahim, Haroon (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-7 3-6 6-2 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Yuill, John McLaren d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-1 6-4 1-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Crawford, Douglas T. (Doug) (7-5 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Vijay d. Docherty, Steve (6-7 6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Borg, Björn Rune d. Amaya, Victor C. (6-4 4-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (6-4 6-7 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Neely, Armistead C. d. Kamiwazumi, Jun (6-4 6-7 6-2 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Taygan, Ferdi (6-3 6-2 6-7 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNair III, Fred V. d. Messmer, Steve G. (6-3 3-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Velasco Sr., Jairo (2-6 6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Feaver, John W. (3-6 6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Waltke, Trey H. (6-3 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Munoz, Antonio d. Andrews, John K. (4-6 6-7 6-2 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Hardie, George (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Friedler, Eric (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. James, John William (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich d. Tavares, Luis Felipe (6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Benavides, Ramiro (6-2 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Machette, Mike H. d. Prajoux, Belus (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) ( 7-6 7-6 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-7 6-3 6-0 6-0 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Taroczy, Balazs d. Battrick, Gerald (7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (7-5 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Zednik, Vladimir (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Hrebec, Jiri (6-1 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-1 3-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (3-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Anand d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Goven, Georges (6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Barth, Roy R. (6-7 6-1 4-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Taylor, Roger (3-6 6-7 6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (6-7 6-3 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Fletcher, Ian G. (7-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (4-6 6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (3-6 5-7 7-6 Retired)
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (7-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (7-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lloyd, John Michael (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Yuill, John McLaren d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-2 6-7 1-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Vijay d. Borg, Björn Rune (6-1 7-6 3-6 1-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Machette, Mike H. (6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. McNair III, Fred V. (6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (7-6 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Munoz, Antonio (1-6 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (4-6 6-4 6-7 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (7-6 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-1 7-5 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Taroczy, Balazs (5-7 4-6 7-6 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Koch, Thomaz (4-6 6-2 6-3 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Cox, Mark M. (6-7 6-2 6-7 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Teacher, Brian David (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Amritraj, Anand (5-7 5-7 6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Nastase, Ilie (4-6 6-7 7-5 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (4-6 7-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (6-4 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Vijay d. Yuill, John McLaren (7-6 0-6 7-6 6-7 3-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Gerken, Paul R. (6-4 6-3 3-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (2-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-1 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (4-6 7-6 6-3 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Kodes, Jan (7-5 6-3 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-1 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-2 6-3 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 6-7 7-5 6-7 7-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (6-1 6-7 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Amritraj, Vijay d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Vilas, Guillermo (6-7 6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) ( 6-3 6-2 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (7-6 6-2 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Amritraj, Vijay (2-6 6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (4-6 6-3 3-6 7-6 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) ( 7-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Newcombe, John David (6-7 6-4 7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-1 6-0 6-1 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon