Guest |  | Forgot password

Colonial Pro Invitation 1971

United States of America


16-08-1971 - 22-08-1971
Type: WCT Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Fort Worth, Texas
Draw: 31
Colonial Pro Invitation Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. McMillan, Frew Donald (75- 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Stone, Allan James (7-6 6-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-2 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-6 6-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Leonard, Tom (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 2-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-7 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-7 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (7-5 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (7-5 3-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (5-7 7-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (2-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon