Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Coast Championship 1971
SAP Open
United States of America


27-09-1971 - 10-03-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Berkeley, California
Draw: 64
Pacific Coast Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) (USA)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [6] (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cornell, Steve (USA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (USA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Dodge, Larry (USA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [2] (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fisher, Rick W. (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Hoeveler, Charles (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan [5] (TCH)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [3] (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [8] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [7] (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [4] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Dodge, Larry (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Keldie, Ray (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Cornell, Steve (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (7-6 ret.)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Goven, Georges (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Ulrich, Torben (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Fisher, Rick W. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Hoeveler, Charles (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Parun, Onny (3-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Holecek, Milan (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Zednik, Vladimir (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Estep, Mike (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Rahim, Haroon (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Barth, Roy R. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-3 6-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (5-7 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Taylor, Roger (7-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Cox, Mark M. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Leonard, Tom (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Borowiak, Jeff (1-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Pattison, Andrew J. (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-7 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Kodes, Jan (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Gimeno, Andres (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (7-6 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-5 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-4 6-4 7-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon