Guest |  | Forgot password

Richmond Fidelity Bankers Invitation 1972

United States of America


02-02-1972 - 06-02-1972
Type: WCT Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Richmond, Virginia
Draw: 29
Richmond Fidelity Bankers Invitation Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient [10] (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [3] (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff [11] (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. [12] (ENG)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [4] (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [8] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) [5] (USA)
  Newcombe, John David [7] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [2] (NED)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [9] (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [6] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Fairlie, Brian E. (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Leonard, Tom (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Addison, Terry W. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Alexander, John Gillient (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-7 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Stone, Allan James (7-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 3-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Newcombe, John David (4-6 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (2-6 6-2 7-5 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon