Guest |  | Forgot password

Toronto WCT 1972

Canada


13-02-1972 - 20-02-1972
Type: WCT Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Toronto
Draw: 31
Toronto WCT Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (4-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 6-7 7-6)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Leonard, Tom (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Cox, Mark M. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Newcombe, John David (7-5 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-36 -4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Alexander, John Gillient (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (3-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (7-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (2-6 6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

Third Place: Okker d. Pasarell 6-4 7-5
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-1 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon