Guest |  | Forgot password

German International Championships 1972

Germany


05-06-1972 - 11-06-1972
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Hamburg
Draw: 50
German International Championships Main index

Note: Second and some of third round, but not first round, are best of three sets
Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bruguera, Luis (ESP)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Engert, Hans (FRG)
  Falderbaum, Frank (FRG)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gebert, Frank (FRG)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Guerrero, Jose (ESP)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Hrebec, Jiri (TCH)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Korpas, Attila (GER)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Kurucz, Alex (GER)
  Machan, Robert (HUN)
  Marmureanu, Petre (ROM)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Meiler, Karl (GER)
  Mignot, Bernard (BEL)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Munoz, Antonio (ESP)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pala, Frantisek (TCH)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Varga, Geza (HUN)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)
  Zugarelli, Antonio (ITA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Guerrero, Jose (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hrebec, Jiri d. Franulovic, Zeljko (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 6-8 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Fassbender, Jurgen (9-7 3-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Machan, Robert d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (6-3 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hombergen, Patrick d. Zednik, Vladimir (7-5 5-7 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Zugarelli, Antonio d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (5-7 6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Falderbaum, Frank d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Engert, Hans d. Proisy, Patrick (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-1 5-7 6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Kurucz, Alex (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gebert, Frank d. Varga, Geza (9-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-4 5-7 7-5 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Pala, Frantisek (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Bruguera, Luis (6-1 2-6 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Kary, Hans (6-8 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mignot, Bernard d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Munoz, Antonio d. Szoke, Peter (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Tiriac, Ion (9-8 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Hrebec, Jiri (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Machan, Robert d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (2-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Zugarelli, Antonio (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Engert, Hans d. Falderbaum, Frank (9-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Gebert, Frank (6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Parun, Onny (6-3 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Korpas, Attila (9-7 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Marmureanu, Petre (6-4 9-7)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Mignot, Bernard (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Munoz, Antonio (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Machan, Robert (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Engert, Hans (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Elschenbroich, Harald (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Kukal, Jan (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Meiler, Karl (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-1 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Kodes, Jan (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 7-5 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Panatta, Adriano (6-3 9-8 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon