Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1940

United States of America


15-06-1940 - 23-06-1940
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
US Clay Court Championships Main index



Source: American Lawn Tennis

Players list

  Bickel, Norman (USA)
  Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (USA)
  Coen, Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) (USA)
  Crosby, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Davidson, Max (USA)
  Everett, Harris Weldon (USA)
  Evert, James (Jimmy) (USA)
  Freeman, David G. (USA)
  Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Halstead, Thane (USA)
  Hare, Charles Edgar (ENG)
  Jossi, Jack (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Larned, Gardner (USA)
  Lewis, P. Morey (USA)
  Lubin, A. Ronald (USA)
  Mattmann, Charles (USA)
  McNeill, William Donald (Don) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew (USA)
  Peacock, Robert (USA)
  Prusoff, Henry J. (USA)
  Reedy, William (Bill) (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Shostrom, John (Jack) (USA)
  Suchy, Raymond (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (USA)
  Toley, George Andrew (USA)
  Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (USA)
  Waters, James (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Mattmann, Charles (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Freeman, David G. d. Lubin, A. Ronald (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Halstead, Thane (1-6 6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Peacock, Robert d. Suchy, Raymond (6-3 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Bickel, Norman (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Evert, James (Jimmy) d. Hare, Charles Edgar (3-6 6-2 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Reedy, William (Bill) (3-6 7-9 6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Max d. Jossi, Jack (6-1 5-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Coen, Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Everett, Harris Weldon d. Shostrom, John (Jack) (7-5 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Waters, James (6-2 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larned, Gardner d. Crosby, William C. (Bill) (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Greenberg, Seymour (6-8 6-3 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Toley, George Andrew d. Lewis, P. Morey (8-6 2-6 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Freeman, David G. (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Peacock, Robert (6-1 5-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (6-1 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Evert, James (Jimmy) (6-3 6-3 11-13 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Davidson, Max (4-6 6-2 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Everett, Harris Weldon d. Prusoff, Henry J. (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Larned, Gardner (1-6 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Toley, George Andrew (2-6 7-5 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (7-5 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Everett, Harris Weldon (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (2-6 7-5 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (8-6 1-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (6-2 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (6-1 6-4 7-9 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon