Guest |  | Forgot password

Colonial Pro Invitation 1972

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 20-08-1972
Type: WCT Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Fort Worth, Texas
Draw: 32
Colonial Pro Invitation Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Taylor, Roger (5-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Addison, Terry W. (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Leonard, Tom (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Rahim, Haroon (6-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (2-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Alexander, John Gillient (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-6 3-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (5-7 1-6 7-5 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon