Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1940
Farmers Classic
United States of America


00-09-1940 - 00-09-1940
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Los Angeles
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index

Source: ALT
Source:

Players list

  Anderson, Willis (USA)
  Bartosh, Gerald P. (USA)
  Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) (USA)
  Everett, Leon (USA)
  Froehling Sr., Frank A. (USA)
  Gallagher, Mel (USA)
  Guilmette, Henry (USA)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Heldman, Julius D. (USA)
  Hutchinson, C. (USA)
  Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Lubin, A. Ronald (USA)
  Marx, Arthur (USA)
  McNamara, Myron (USA)
  McNeill, William Donald (Don) (USA)
  Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew (USA)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Peacock, Robert (USA)
  Reedy, William (Bill) (USA)
  Richards, George E. (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Shostrom, Charles (USA)
  Shostrom, John (Jack) (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (USA)
  Tidball, Jack (USA)
  Toley, George Andrew (USA)
  Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Lubin, A. Ronald (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Peacock, Robert d. Froehling Sr., Frank A. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Anderson, Willis (6-8 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hutchinson, C. d. Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Gallagher, Mel (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Marx, Arthur d. Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Reedy, William (Bill) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Jack d. Everett, Leon (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. McNamara, Myron (4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) d. Harman, Robert L. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Richards, George E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) d. Shostrom, Charles (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Guilmette, Henry (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Toley, George Andrew d. Shostrom, John (Jack) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartosh, Gerald P. d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (6-3 13-15 6-3)
0000-00-00 Heldman, Julius D. d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (6-4 2-1 ret.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Peacock, Robert (6-1 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hutchinson, C. d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Marx, Arthur (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Tidball, Jack (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) d. Surface jr, John Hal (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Toley, George Andrew (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Heldman, Julius D. d. Bartosh, Gerald P. (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Hutchinson, C. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Parker, Frank Andrew (4-6 13-11 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Heldman, Julius D. (4-6 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Kovacs, Frank (5-7 6-1 1-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (6-4 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. McNeill, William Donald (Don) (5-7 2-6 6-0 12-10 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon