Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Coast Championship 1940
SAP Open
United States of America


00-00-1940 - 00-10-1940
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Berkeley TC
Pacific Coast Championship Main index

Source: ALT
Source:

Players list

  Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (USA)
  Amark, Edwin G. (USA)
  Amonette, Clarence (Gunny) (USA)
  Brecheen, Joel M. (USA)
  Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (USA)
  Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (USA)
  Cheney, Chip (USA)
  Choy, Wai-Chuen (CHN)
  Crosby, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Davis, Walt (USA)
  Edwards, Ronald S. (USA)
  George, Marshall (USA)
  Godsy, Ralph (USA)
  Guilmette, Henry (USA)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Hippenstiel, Glenn E. (USA)
  Hutchinson, C. (USA)
  Kelleher, Robert J. (USA)
  Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank (USA)
  Kracke, F. (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Messinger, G. (USA)
  Murio, John (USA)
  Neale, Emery (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Spencer, George L. (USA)
  Tidball, Jack (USA)
  Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (USA)
  Wagner, Harold (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Cheney, Chip (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Jack d. Davis, Walt (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) d. Neale, Emery (4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Murio, John d. Brecheen, Joel M. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Amonette, Clarence (Gunny) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Amark, Edwin G. d. Godsy, Ralph (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Harman, Robert L. d. Hippenstiel, Glenn E. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) d. Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Guilmette, Henry (6-4 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Edwards, Ronald S. d. Kelleher, Robert J. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wagner, Harold d. Hutchinson, C. (6-1 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Crosby, William C. (Bill) (3-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Kracke, F. (10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 George, Marshall d. Messinger, G. (4-6 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Choy, Wai-Chuen (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Spencer, George L. d. Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (4-6 6-1 9-7)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Tidball, Jack (6-4 2-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) d. Murio, John (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Amark, Edwin G. (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Harman, Robert L. d. Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (6-8 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Edwards, Ronald S. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Wagner, Harold d. Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. George, Marshall (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Spencer, George L. (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) (6-4 2-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Harman, Robert L. (6-3 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Wagner, Harold (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (4-6 8-6 8-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (9-7 6-8 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (6-0 6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Kovacs, Frank (6-4 2-6 6-2 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon