Guest |  | Forgot password

US Pro Championships 1942
USPLTA Championships
United States of America


00-06-1942 - 04-07-1942
Type: Professional
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY. West Side TC
US Pro Championships Main index


Source: American Lawn Tennis

Players list

  Adler, Jerome (Jerry) (USA)
  Barnes, Bruce Parkhouse (USA)
  Bell, Richard Berkeley (USA)
  Blauer, Harold (USA)
  Broida, Frank (USA)
  Budge, John Donald (Don) (USA)
  Chapin Jr., Alfred H. (USA)
  Fenerty, Harold F. (Hal) (USA)
  Goeltz, Frank Marion (Buddy) (USA)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Hunter, Francis Townsend (Frank) (USA)
  Iannicelli, Tom (USA)
  Kenney, Frank (USA)
  Kenney, William (Bill) (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank (USA)
  Kozeluh, Karel (TCH)
  March, John (Jack) L. (USA)
  Martella, Dan (USA)
  Miller, Royal (USA)
  Myers, Franklin (USA)
  Nogrady, John (USA)
  Peterson, Herman (USA)
  Phillips, Russell (USA)
  Powers, Whitney (USA)
  Rericha, Frank (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Sabin, Wayne R. (USA)
  Stillman, Edward S. (USA)
  Watson, Dan K. (USA)
  Wood Jr., Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Fenerty, Harold F. (Hal) (6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kozeluh, Karel d. Goeltz, Frank Marion (Buddy) (6-1 6-4 6-8 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Charles W. (Charlie) d. Miller, Royal (6-0 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sabin, Wayne R. d. March, John (Jack) L. (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Peterson, Herman d. Stillman, Edward S. (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Bruce Parkhouse d. Iannicelli, Tom (6-1 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Watson, Dan K. d. Phillips, Russell (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Adler, Jerome (Jerry) (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hunter, Francis Townsend (Frank) d. Martella, Dan (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harman, Robert L. d. Broida, Frank (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Chapin Jr., Alfred H. d. Powers, Whitney (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Myers, Franklin (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kenney, William (Bill) d. Blauer, Harold (6-2 3-6 6-1 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Rericha, Frank d. Bell, Richard Berkeley (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Kozeluh, Karel (6-2 6-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Nogrady, John d. Wood Jr., Charles W. (Charlie) (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sabin, Wayne R. d. Peterson, Herman (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Bruce Parkhouse d. Watson, Dan K. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Hunter, Francis Townsend (Frank) (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harman, Robert L. d. Chapin Jr., Alfred H. (9-7 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Kenney, William (Bill) (6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Rericha, Frank d. Kenney, Frank (6-3 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Nogrady, John (6-1 2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sabin, Wayne R. d. Barnes, Bruce Parkhouse (7-5 5-7 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Harman, Robert L. (6-3 3-6 6-1 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Rericha, Frank (6-2 3-6 6-0 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Sabin, Wayne R. (6-2 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Kovacs, Frank (6-4 3-6 8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (6-2 6-2 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon