Guest |  | Forgot password

2nd Australian Open 1977

Australia


19-12-1977 - 31-12-1977
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
2nd Australian Open Main index


Source: ITF

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [6] (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Andrew, Jorge (VEN)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Blocher, J.W. (Woody) (USA)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Campbell, Peter (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carnahan, Scott William (USA)
  Casa, Christophe (FRA)
  Collings, Dale H. (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [5] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Docherty, Steve (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Drysdale, Robin Wordsworth (ENG)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Feaver, John W. (GBR)
  Feigl, Peter (AUT)
  Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (AUS)
  Friedler, Eric (USA)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin [1] (USA)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) [8] (USA)
  Hardie, George (USA)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Kachel, Chris P. (AUS)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Lewis, Richard A. (ENG)
  Lloyd, John Michael [12] (ENG)
  Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (AUS)
  Lofgren, William (Bill) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Maher, Warren (AUS)
  Marks, John M.P. (AUS)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Meiler, Karl [14] (GER)
  Moretton, Gilles (FRA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Norback, Jan E. (SWE)
  Palm, Douglas (SWE)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Phillips, Noel R. (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Rocavert, Terry (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [4] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) [15] (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [7] (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Sylvan, Christopher Dean (Sylvi) (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) [2] (USA)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Teltscher, Eliot (USA)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) [16] (AUS)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Marks, John M.P. (7-5 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (7-6 6-2 6-7 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Parun, Onny (6-2 6-4 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 James, John William d. Bartlett, John David (6-0 6-3 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) ( 7-5 6-7 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Maher, Warren (6-4 7-6 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips, Noel R. d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-2 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (3-6 6-3 2-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Collings, Dale H. ( 6-4 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, William L. (Bill) d. Lofgren, William (Bill) (7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Casa, Christophe (6-0 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Carnahan, Scott William (3-6 6-2 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Palm, Douglas (7-5 Retired)
0000-00-00 Kachel, Chris P. d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (7-6 7-5 Retired)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Blocher, J.W. (Woody) (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Feaver, John W. (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Campbell, Peter (6-2 7-6 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Teacher, Brian David (6-3 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Teltscher, Eliot (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (4-6 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Andrew, Jorge d. Rocavert, Terry (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-2 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Richard A. d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Machette, Mike H. (4-6 6-2 5-7 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Robin Wordsworth d. Docherty, Steve (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Feigl, Peter d. Friedler, Eric (7-6 6-7 7-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-7 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Norback, Jan E. d. Moretton, Gilles (6-7 1-6 6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Hardie, George (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Sylvan, Christopher Dean (Sylvi) (6-4 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (3-6 6-3 6-2 1-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. James, John William (6-2 6-4 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Phillips, Noel R. ( 6-2 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-1 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (6-2 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Kachel, Chris P. (6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (4-6 6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Dibley, Colin Sydney ( 6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Andrew, Jorge (0-6 6-3 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Lewis, Richard A. (7-6 6-2 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Robin Wordsworth d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (7-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Feigl, Peter (7-6 6-7 6-2 2-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Norback, Jan E. (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-0 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 4-6 6-4 4-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (7-6 6-7 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Letcher, Cliff L. (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Robin Wordsworth d. Meiler, Karl (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (6-3 6-3 7-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-7 6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (7-6 7-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Newcombe, John David (3-6 6-3 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Drysdale, Robin Wordsworth (6-4 6-4 3-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-4 6-2 6-0 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Lloyd, John Michael (6-3 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-2 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon