Guest |  | Forgot password

Italian International Championships 1968

Italy


06-05-1968 - 19-05-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Roma
Italian International Championships Main index

Source: ATP
Source:

Players list

  Acuna, Alfredo (PER)
  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bartoni, Franco (ITA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bertolucci, Paolo (ITA)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Blanke, Ernst (AUT)
  Bologna, Giorgio (ITA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [6] (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Capozza, Giovanni (Gianni) (ITA)
  Castigliano, Eugenio (ITA)
  Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (COL)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Cox, Mark M. [8] (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Dron, Sever (ROM)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fanfani, Guiliano (ITA)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Franchitti, Vincenzo (ITA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gentil, Fernando (BRA)
  Gilardelli, Marco (ITA)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Giordano, Francesco (ITA)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gonzales, Tomas (PER)
  Goria, Salvaneschi (Ciccio) (ITA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) [3] (RSA)
  Hickey, Michael P. (IRL)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Jovanovic, Boro [16] (YUG)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kesl, Gary L. (USA)
  Koch, Thomaz [9] (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan [14] (TCH)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lewandowski, Bronislaw (POL)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lombardi, Roberto (ITA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson [12] (BRA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [15] (URS)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick [1] (AUS)
  Nastase, Ilie [13] (ROM)
  Nowicki, Tadeusz (POL)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [4] (NED)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pena, Alvaro (Al) (COL)
  Peralta, Raul A. (ARG)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [11] (ITA)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [2] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [5] (USA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [10] (AUS)
  Saya, Roberto (ITA)
  Skelton, Allan (CAN)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stalder, Thedy (SUI)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Tiriac, Ion [7] (ROM)
  Toci, Piero (ITA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Valerio, Roberto (ITA)
  Varga, Geza (HUN)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Nowicki, Tadeusz (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Pena, Alvaro (Al) (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Lombardi, Roberto (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Palmieri, Sergio (7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Acuna, Alfredo (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Beust, Patrice (6-3 1-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Capozza, Giovanni (Gianni) (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Parun, Onny (6-3 4-6 6-2 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Blanke, Ernst (6-1 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Franulovic, Zeljko (8-10 6-4 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Bologna, Giorgio (w.o. )
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Pokorny, Peter (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Castigliano, Eugenio d. Peralta, Raul A. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Saya, Roberto d. Tym, William (Bill) (3-6 11-9 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Bertolucci, Paolo (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Gonzales, Tomas (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Castillo, Francisco (Pacho) (7-5 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Spear, Nikola (5-7 6-4 2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Stalder, Thedy (6-1 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 di Maso, Gaetano d. Gentil, Fernando (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. McDonald, John Roderick (3-6 6-1 6-3 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Skelton, Allan (6-2 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 di Domenico, Massimo d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Majoli, Giordano d. Stone, Allan James (1-6 6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Bartoni, Franco (5-7 6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fanfani, Guiliano (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Szoke, Peter (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Tutvin, Frank (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Toci, Piero d. Addison, Terry W. (6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (1-6 6-2 6-8 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Varga, Geza d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (6-3 3-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hickey, Michael P. d. Valerio, Roberto (6-1 7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Gilardelli, Marco (6-0 6-3 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crotta, Vittorio d. Dron, Sever (6-0 4-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Franchitti, Vincenzo (4-6 7-5 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-2 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Szikszai, Andras (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Tacchini, Sergio (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Kesl, Gary L. (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Pirro, Michele (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Lewandowski, Bronislaw (4-6 6-1 2-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Panatta, Adriano (8-10 6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (3-6 6-4 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Fox, Allen E. (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (7-5 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-2 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Castigliano, Eugenio d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (8-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Saya, Roberto (3-6 10-8 4-6 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Battrick, Gerald (6-4 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 di Maso, Gaetano d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (3-6 7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (9-7 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 di Matteo, Ezio d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 di Domenico, Massimo d. Majoli, Giordano (6-3 6-4 3-6 3-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-2 6-3 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Likhachev, Sergei (4-6 6-3 7-9 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Toci, Piero (6-0 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Varga, Geza (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Hickey, Michael P. (6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Crotta, Vittorio (3-6 6-3 6-8 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-1 6-0 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Giordano, Francesco (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Goria, Salvaneschi (Ciccio) (6-3 4-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Hawkes, Richard N. (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Barrett, John Edward (6-3 6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 5-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Kukal, Jan (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (4-6 6-4 0-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (7-9 6-4 6-15-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-2 4-6 3-6 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Castigliano, Eugenio d. Goven, Georges (6-2 6-3 4-6 1-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. di Maso, Gaetano (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-0 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. di Domenico, Massimo (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (9-7 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Koch, Thomaz (3-6 9-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Cox, Mark M. (1-6 8-6 4-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Elschenbroich, Harald (10-8 6-0 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (2-6 6-0 7-5 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Kodes, Jan (3-6 6-1 8-6 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Castigliano, Eugenio (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-8 6-2 2-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-3 5-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-4 1-6 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Tiriac, Ion (4-6 4-6 6-1 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-2 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (1-6 7-5 6-1 3-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-2 1-6 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (10-8 6-8 6-1 1-6 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon