Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1968
Championship of London
England


17-06-1968 - 22-06-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London, Queens club, West Kensington
Queens Club Tournament Main index

Source: ITF/The Times/Tennis Italiano
Source:

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (AUS)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (10-12 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Carpenter, Keith A. (7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Dell, Donald Lundy (10-8 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-2 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Curtis, Peter William (9-11 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Spear, Nikola (6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (1-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Parun, Onny (6-3 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. McMillan, Frew Donald (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Barthes, Pierre (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-3 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) d. Russell, Richard A. (8-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Battrick, Gerald (6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-3 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-0 5-7 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-1 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-2 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) ( 6-3 16-14 )
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 14-12 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Davidson, Owen Keir (9-11 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-1 10-8 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (21-19 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Taylor, Roger (11-9 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (11-9 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Final

Divided, Not played because of rain.

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon