Guest |  | Forgot password

US National Indoor Championships 1968

United States of America


12-02-1968 - 18-02-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Salisbury, Civic center
Draw: 48
US National Indoor Championships Main index


Source: Tennis de France, World tennis.

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [2] (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [4] (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [1] (PUR)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [3] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rose, Gary (USA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Sanjines, Javier (BOL)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Shimazaki, Yoshihiko (JPN)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. McDonald, Allan J. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rose, Gary d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Estep, Mike d. Koch, Thomaz (1-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Buding, Ingo D. (7-9 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Sanjines, Javier (6-0 6-0 (in 15 minutes!))
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Kodes, Jan (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (13-11 3-6 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Shimazaki, Yoshihiko (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Kukal, Jan (6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (9-7 10-8)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Neely, Armistead C. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Rose, Gary (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Estep, Mike d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Schloss, Lenny (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (21-19 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (11-9 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Brown, Bailey (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Estep, Mike (1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ulrich, Torben (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (8-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Leschly, Jan (1-6 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (16-14 4-6 8-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (7-5 12-10 6-3)

1968-02-18 Final

1968-02-18 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon