Guest |  | Forgot password

British Hard Court Championships 1949
UK Hardcourt Championship
England


25-04-1949 - 30-04-1949
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Bournemouth, West Hants LTC
British Hard Court Championships Main index

Source: Dunlop Almanack 1950
Source:

Players list

  Allbut, L.G. (GBR)
  Argyle, D.C. (GBR)
  Avery, D.F. (GBR)
  Bartroli, Jaime (ESP)
  Baxter, Colin V. (SCT)
  Blair, N.W. (GBR)
  Butler, Donald William (Don) (GBR)
  Cater, Leslie E. (GBR)
  Cochet, Henri Jean (FRA)
  Connor, D.V. (RSA)
  Coombe, Dennis Cameron (NZL)
  Cooper , A.J. (GBR)
  Earl, E.M.G. (GBR)
  Eliason, Aake (SWE)
  Filderman, G.F. (GBR)
  Ford, Eddie C. (GBR)
  Godsell, George E. (GBR)
  Greatrex, A.R. (GBR)
  Higgin, Robert W. D. (GBR)
  Horn, John Alfred Thomas (GBR)
  Hunter, Alan D. L. (NZL)
  Joubert, W.A. (RSA)
  Kaley, Reg K. (GBR)
  Kizlink, Mirek (GBR)
  Konig, S. (GBR)
  Lo, Ken H.C. (CHN)
  Mandelbaum, Eddie (EGY)
  Mansell, J. Roy (ENG)
  Masip, Pedro (ESP)
  Meredith, George Robert Broughton (Bobby) (GBR)
  Michelmore, Jeffrey (ENG)
  Moss, William John (Bill) (ENG)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Olliff, John Sheldon (ENG)
  Piercy, Gerry K. (GBR)
  Rawlings, A.E. (GBR)
  Richardson, F. (GBR)
  Roberts, Arthur Gordon (Paddy) (ENG)
  Ronaldshay, Lord (GBR)
  Smith, R.C. (GBR)
  Snart, Douglas G. (GBR)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Starling, J.A. (GBR)
  Starte, Anthony James Michael (Tony) (ENG)
  Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (POL)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Walter, T.L. (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Ford, Eddie C. d. Starling, J.A. (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lo, Ken H.C. d. Piercy, Gerry K. (6-0 6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kaley, Reg K. d. Richardson, F. (6-1 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rawlings, A.E. d. Walter, T.L. (14-12 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Eliason, Aake d. Greatrex, A.R. (6-0 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Horn, John Alfred Thomas (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Meredith, George Robert Broughton (Bobby) d. Hunter, Alan D. L. (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cater, Leslie E. d. Cooper , A.J. (6-1 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mandelbaum, Eddie d. Starte, Anthony James Michael (Tony) (4-6 6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Moss, William John (Bill) d. Snart, Douglas G. (4-6 6-4 4-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Higgin, Robert W. D. d. Baxter, Colin V. (6-0 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bartroli, Jaime d. Avery, D.F. (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Coombe, Dennis Cameron d. Wallis, Francis J. (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Arthur Gordon (Paddy) d. Ronaldshay, Lord (6-1 7-5 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kizlink, Mirek d. Joubert, W.A. (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Connor, D.V. (6-0 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Masip, Pedro d. Konig, S. (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mansell, J. Roy d. Earl, E.M.G. (8-6 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Argyle, D.C. (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Godsell, George E. d. Allbut, L.G. (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ford, Eddie C. d. Lo, Ken H.C. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kaley, Reg K. d. Rawlings, A.E. (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Eliason, Aake (6-3 13-11 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cater, Leslie E. d. Meredith, George Robert Broughton (Bobby) (9-7 1-6 6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mandelbaum, Eddie d. Moss, William John (Bill) (8-6 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Bartroli, Jaime d. Higgin, Robert W. D. (6-4 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Arthur Gordon (Paddy) d. Coombe, Dennis Cameron (10-8 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Kizlink, Mirek (6-1 6-2 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) d. Blair, N.W. (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Michelmore, Jeffrey (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olliff, John Sheldon d. Smith, R.C. (6-1 10-8 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Filderman, G.F. (6-1 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Masip, Pedro d. Mansell, J. Roy (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Godsell, George E. (4-6 1-6 6-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Ford, Eddie C. d. Kaley, Reg K. (6-3 4-6 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Cater, Leslie E. (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartroli, Jaime d. Mandelbaum, Eddie (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Roberts, Arthur Gordon (Paddy) (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Olliff, John Sheldon (6-1 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Masip, Pedro d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-4 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. Ford, Eddie C. (6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Bartroli, Jaime (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Butler, Donald William (Don) (6-2 9-7 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Masip, Pedro d. Walton, Howard F. (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cochet, Henri Jean d. Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (6-3 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Masip, Pedro d. Cochet, Henri Jean (6-3 4-6 6-2 9-7)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon