Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1946
Farmers Classic
United States of America


21-09-1946 - 29-09-1946
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Los Angeles
Draw: 64
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index


Source: American Lawn Tennis

Players list

  Ampon , Felicisimo (PHI)
  Anderson, Willis (USA)
  Ball, George A. (USA)
  Barton, Derrick William (GBR)
  Bassett, Glenn N. (USA)
  Bergelin, Lennart (SWE)
  Brooks, Norman K. (USA)
  Brown, Noel (USA)
  Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (USA)
  Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (USA)
  Carmona, Cesar (PHI)
  Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (USA)
  Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) (USA)
  Clark, Stanley (Stan) (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Cochell, Earl (USA)
  Dee, Larry (USA)
  Destremau, Bernard (FRA)
  Deyro, Raymundo (PHI)
  Druliner, George W. (USA)
  Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Falkenburg, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Fotre, Vincent (USA)
  Freeman, David G. (USA)
  Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Giles, Gordon (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (AUS)
  Johansson, Torsten (SWE)
  Kellogg, Gayle (USA)
  Kerr, Jack (USA)
  Kimbrell, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Knemeyer, Jack (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Kring, James (USA)
  Marx, Arthur (USA)
  Match, Samuel (Sam) (USA)
  Mattmann, Charles (USA)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (ARG)
  Moreno, John (USA)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (GBR)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Naamani, Henry (USA)
  Oernberg, Torsten (SWE)
  Parker, Frank Andrew (USA)
  Peebles, George (USA)
  Pellizza, Pierre (FRA)
  Petra, Yvon Francois Marie (FRA)
  Reedy, William (Bill) (USA)
  Russell, Alejo Domingo (ARG)
  Sanchez, Amado (PHI)
  Saul, Arnold (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (ECU)
  Shea, John (USA)
  Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (USA)
  Sisson, John E. (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Tuero, Jack Meredith (USA)
  van den Eynde, Jacques (BEL)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Zubiran, Jose (SCT)
  Zuniga, Aurelio (SCT)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Shea, John (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barton, Derrick William d. Carmona, Cesar (6-4 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Brown, Noel (1-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ball, George A. d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Zuniga, Aurelio (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sanchez, Amado d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (1-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (10-12 10-8 18-16)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Fotre, Vincent (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Kerr, Jack (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Marx, Arthur d. Tuero, Jack Meredith (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) d. Freeman, David G. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reedy, William (Bill) d. Johansson, Torsten (6-0 16-14)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Druliner, George W. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) d. Giles, Gordon (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Mattmann, Charles (11-9 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pellizza, Pierre d. Dee, Larry (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Peebles, George (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kimbrell, Robert (Bob) d. Zubiran, Jose (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Willis d. van den Eynde, Jacques (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Russell, Alejo Domingo d. Saul, Arnold (4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Knemeyer, Jack (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Oernberg, Torsten d. Bassett, Glenn N. (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Kellogg, Gayle d. Match, Samuel (Sam) (2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) d. Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Deyro, Raymundo (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cochell, Earl d. Moreno, John (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Destremau, Bernard (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Sisson, John E. (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Kring, James (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brooks, Norman K. d. Naamani, Henry (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Thomas (Tom) d. Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Clark, Stanley (Stan) (6-8 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Barton, Derrick William (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Ball, George A. (3-6 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Sanchez, Amado (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-4 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Marx, Arthur (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reedy, William (Bill) d. Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Canning Jr., William L. (Bill) (7-5 0-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Pellizza, Pierre (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Kimbrell, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Willis d. Russell, Alejo Domingo (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Oernberg, Torsten (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) d. Kellogg, Gayle (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Cochell, Earl (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Clark, Straight (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Brooks, Norman K. (8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Falkenburg, Thomas (Tom) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Washer, Philippe (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Reedy, William (Bill) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (0-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Anderson, Willis (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) d. Greenberg, Seymour (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Ampon , Felicisimo (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Petra, Yvon Francois Marie (7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Bergelin, Lennart (6-0 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-4 6-0 3-6 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (8-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (4-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (6-0 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (6-8 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-3)

1946-09-29 Final

1946-09-29 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (6-2 6-8 6-2 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon