Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1948

United States of America


00-07-1948 - 18-07-1948
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: American Lawn Tennis

Players list

  Balbiers, Ricardo (CHI)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) (USA)
  Bickel, Norman (USA)
  Brose, Leonard David (USA)
  Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (USA)
  Burgess, Norbert (USA)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Buse, Enrique (PER)
  Buwick, Gene J. (USA)
  Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (USA)
  Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) (USA)
  Clark, John E. (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Deimling, Keston (USA)
  Demus, Chester A. (USA)
  Dickson, Calhoun (USA)
  Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (USA)
  Du Bray, Ernest (USA)
  DuPont, Henry J. (USA)
  Evert, James (Jimmy) (USA)
  Evert, Jerry (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Foreman, John (USA)
  Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Gentry, George (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (USA)
  Goodman, Martin (USA)
  Haanes, Thorgny (NOR)
  Halstead, Thane (USA)
  Harris, Charles Russell (USA)
  Herren, Wade (USA)
  Hetzeck, Alexander (Al) (USA)
  Holman, Kent (USA)
  Kaiser, Art (USA)
  Kaufmann, Axel (USA)
  Kilgus, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) (USA)
  Larned, Gardner (USA)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  Match, Samuel (Sam) (USA)
  Mikulich, William (Bill) (USA)
  Molloy, Tom (USA)
  Mouledous, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Perez, Robert H. (Bobby) (USA)
  Rice, Reginald (USA)
  Roddey, Oliver (Bo) (USA)
  Rurac, Vinicius (Vinny) (ROM)
  Saul, Arnold (USA)
  Sayres, William (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Shoop, J. Homer (USA)
  Sinnard, M. Cleo (USA)
  Smith, Scott (USA)
  Sunderland, Jack (USA)
  Taylor, Clark R. (USA)
  Theimer, Earl (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Trebus, Charles (USA)
  Tuero, Jack Meredith (USA)
  Underwood, Robert (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Hetzeck, Alexander (Al) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Molloy, Tom d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sunderland, Jack d. Herren, Wade (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Underwood, Robert (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roddey, Oliver (Bo) d. Mouledous, Richard (Dick) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Burgess, Norbert d. Trebus, Charles (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) d. Balbiers, Ricardo (6-4 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larned, Gardner d. Chambers, Thomas B. (Tommy) (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Evert, Jerry d. Clark, John E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Mikulich, William (Bill) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kilgus, Edward (Ed) d. Theimer, Earl (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rurac, Vinicius (Vinny) d. Rice, Reginald (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tuero, Jack Meredith d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 DuPont, Henry J. d. Kaufmann, Axel (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Du Bray, Ernest d. Halstead, Thane (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Perez, Robert H. (Bobby) (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Evert, James (Jimmy) (2-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Clark R. d. Bickel, Norman (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Foreman, John d. Holman, Kent (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) d. Clark, Straight (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Dickson, Calhoun (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sayres, William d. Demus, Chester A. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sinnard, M. Cleo d. Gentry, George (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harris, Charles Russell d. Shoop, J. Homer (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) d. Buwick, Gene J. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Saul, Arnold d. Kaiser, Art (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buse, Enrique d. Deimling, Keston (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goodman, Martin d. Smith, Scott (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Brose, Leonard David (6-1 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larned, Gardner d. Haanes, Thorgny (3-6 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Molloy, Tom (5-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sunderland, Jack d. Goodman, Martin (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Roddey, Oliver (Bo) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) d. Burgess, Norbert (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larned, Gardner d. Shea, Gil J. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Evert, Jerry (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Kilgus, Edward (Ed) (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rurac, Vinicius (Vinny) d. Golden, Grant (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tuero, Jack Meredith d. DuPont, Henry J. (6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Du Bray, Ernest (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Taylor, Clark R. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) d. Foreman, John (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Sayres, William (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sinnard, M. Cleo d. Harris, Charles Russell (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Saul, Arnold d. Buse, Enrique (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Sunderland, Jack (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) (3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larned, Gardner d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Rurac, Vinicius (Vinny) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tuero, Jack Meredith d. Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Kovaleski, Frederick (Fred) (3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Sinnard, M. Cleo (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Saul, Arnold (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (6-1 2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Larned, Gardner (5-7 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Tuero, Jack Meredith (6-0 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (8-6 6-1 8-10 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) d. Match, Samuel (Sam) (4-6 6-3 5-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-4 4-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Carter, Clarence D. (Nick) (7-5 6-2 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon