Guest |  | Forgot password

Paris International Championships 1968
City of Paris
France


20-04-1968 - 28-04-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Paris International Championships Main index

Source: Tennis de France, World tennis
Source:

Players list

  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Andersson, Birger (SWE)
  Auget, Jean Louis (FRA)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Battegay, Francois (FRA)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Berges, Michel (FRA)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bouchaib, Haibibi (MAR)
  Boutard, Claude (FRA)
  Bouteleux, Alain (FRA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cartier, Jean-Pierre (FRA)
  Cassaigne, Alain (FRA)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Coindet, Jean Louis (FRA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Derasse, Pierre Yves (FRA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Dufour, Pierre (CAN)
  Duhamel, Patrice (FRA)
  Duxin, Christian (FRA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fernandez, Ariel (ARG)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Gavini, Sampiero (FRA)
  Giraud, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Gorostiaga, Eduardo (BOL)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Grozdanovitch, Denis (FRA)
  Hauffe, B. (GER)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (FRA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matheu, Francois (FRA)
  Meyer, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Nerell, Hans (SWE)
  Olivier, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Pellizza, Henri (FRA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rinderknech, Pierre (FRA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Thamin, Jacques (FRA)
  Toesca, Jean Charles (FRA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Ungerer, Marc (FRA)
  Zahr, Hakan (SWE)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Duhamel, Patrice (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Dufour, Pierre (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giraud, Jean Pierre d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (0-6 6-3 4-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Coindet, Jean Louis (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cassaigne, Alain d. Hauffe, B. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Matheu, Francois (6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Montrenaud, Bernard d. Cartier, Jean-Pierre (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nerell, Hans d. Berges, Michel (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Duxin, Christian d. Derasse, Pierre Yves (4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Tutvin, Frank (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Paul, Bernard d. Toesca, Jean Charles (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fernandez, Ariel d. Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Battegay, Francois d. Rinderknech, Pierre (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Bernasconi, Thierry (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Molina, Ivan d. Gavini, Sampiero (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Meyer, Jean Paul d. Andersson, Birger (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Thamin, Jacques (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Auget, Jean Louis d. Pellizza, Henri (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc d. Ungerer, Marc (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Proisy, Patrick (7-5 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Zahr, Hakan d. Olivier, Jean Pierre (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Grozdanovitch, Denis (4-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Duxin, Christian d. Nerell, Hans (4-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Giraud, Jean Pierre (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Cassaigne, Alain (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Montrenaud, Bernard d. Bouteleux, Alain (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Paul, Bernard d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (0-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Battegay, Francois (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Gorostiaga, Eduardo (4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Bouchaib, Haibibi (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Molina, Ivan d. Meyer, Jean Paul (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Boutard, Claude (13-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Auget, Jean Louis (6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Zahr, Hakan (6-8 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Pilet, Gerard (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Montrenaud, Bernard d. Duxin, Christian (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Molina, Ivan d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Beust, Patrice (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Paul, Bernard d. Fernandez, Ariel (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-4 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (0-6 2-6 6-2 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Fletcher, Ian G. (11-9 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Paul, Bernard (6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Molina, Ivan (8-6 5-7 10-8 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (5-7 8-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Montrenaud, Bernard (3-6 6-0 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Goven, Georges (2-6 7-5 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (1-6 7-5 1-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-8 6-1 6-2 3-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (10-8 6-4 4-6 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 6-3 (best of three))

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-3 8-6 12-10)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon