Guest |  | Forgot password

Nice 1950
Nice Lawn Tennis Club
France


10-04-1950 - 16-04-1950
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Nice
Nice Main index



Source: Il Tennis Italiano

Players list

  Anderson, ???? (SCT)
  Axelsson, Bengt (SWE)
  Bergelin, Lennart (SWE)
  Bertrand, Rene (FRA)
  Blondel, Jean-Pierre (SUI)
  Bodino, ? (SCT)
  Boggio, J. (SCT)
  Boggio, V. (SCT)
  Bolelli, Henri (FRA)
  Bonnard, ? (FRA)
  Boutin, ? (FRA)
  Branovic, Milan (Misko) (YUG)
  Cernik, Vladimir (TCH)
  Chabance, Henri (FRA)
  Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (FRA)
  D' Ainvelle, Fernand (FRA)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor (SWE)
  De Coninck, A. (BEL)
  De Galea, Christian (MCO)
  de Gubernatis, Raymond (FRA)
  De Kermadec, Gil Marc (FRA)
  Deguel, Mr. (FRA)
  Delhomme, Guy (FRA)
  Denis, P. (FRA)
  Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Ducos de la Haille, Jean (FRA)
  Fabre, Mr. (FRA)
  Forton, ? (FRA)
  Giraud, ?? (FRA)
  Gori, Renato (ITA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Haanes, Johan Clausen (NOR)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Hefty, Mr. (FRA)
  Hemberg, E. (SWE)
  Hessen, Nils Erik (NOR)
  Hirsch, John G. H. (GBR)
  Jalabert, Paul (FRA)
  Jamain, Jacques (FRA)
  Jauffret, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Johansson, Torsten (SWE)
  Lafitte, ? (FRA)
  Lam, ?? (SCT)
  Lane, ? (SCT)
  Laszlo, Stefan I. (YUG)
  Lavarack, Keith (GBR)
  Lemyze, Alain (FRA)
  Lenoir, F. (FRA)
  Lesueur, Jean (FRA)
  Lucot, Bernard (FRA)
  Mandelbaum, Eddie (EGY)
  Matouš, Milan (TCH)
  Maura, ? (FRA)
  Mercier, Mr. (FRA)
  Milojkovic, Petko (YUG)
  Mitić, Dragutin (YUG)
  Morant, ? (FRA)
  Moreau, Jean (BEL)
  Negret, ? (FRA)
  Neveu, A. (FRA)
  Noghès, Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) (MCO)
  Nys, Francis (FRA)
  Orizet, ? (FRA)
  Paccard, Pierre (FRA)
  Pages, F. (FRA)
  Palada, Josip (YUG)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Parodi, Leonard (MCO)
  Pasquier, Georges (MCO)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Pellissier, Guido (ITA)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Quist, Adrian Karl (AUS)
  Remy, Paul (FRA)
  Rivoire, ?? (FRA)
  Rona, ? (FRA)
  Savonnet, M. (FRA)
  Scherbatoff, George (USA)
  Strondel, ? (SCT)
  Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (ROM)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Van Trich, ? (SCT)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Boutin, ? d. Strondel, ? (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lafitte, ? d. Boggio, J. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pellissier, Guido d. Forton, ? (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lavarack, Keith d. Hefty, Mr. (1-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Haanes, Johan Clausen d. Maura, ? (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Negret, ? d. Morant, ? (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 D' Ainvelle, Fernand d. Bodino, ? (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Blondel, Jean-Pierre d. de Gubernatis, Raymond (6-3 3-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Chabance, Henri d. Lane, ? (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasquier, Georges d. Van Trich, ? (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lemyze, Alain d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hirsch, John G. H. d. Lam, ?? (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bertrand, Rene d. Lenoir, F. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Scherbatoff, George (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hessen, Nils Erik d. Neveu, A. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rivoire, ?? d. Giraud, ?? (4-6 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 De Kermadec, Gil Marc d. Paccard, Pierre (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Matouš, Milan d. Fabre, Mr. (7-5 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Parodi, Leonard (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Axelsson, Bengt d. Orizet, ? (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Delhomme, Guy d. Petrovic, Vladimir (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cernik, Vladimir d. De Coninck, A. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, ???? d. Deguel, Mr. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Jean Paul d. Boutin, ? (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pellissier, Guido d. Lafitte, ? (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hemberg, E. d. Haanes, Johan Clausen (0-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 D' Ainvelle, Fernand d. Negret, ? (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gori, Renato d. Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Jamain, Jacques (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mercier, Mr. d. Denis, P. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Blondel, Jean-Pierre d. Chabance, Henri (3-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasquier, Georges d. Savonnet, M. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lemyze, Alain d. Rona, ? (6-2 6-8 ret.)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Bonnard, ? (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Bertrand, Rene (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hessen, Nils Erik d. Panajotovic, Iliya (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lesueur, Jean d. Pages, F. (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Noghès, Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) d. De Kermadec, Gil Marc (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lucot, Bernard d. Matouš, Milan (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel d. Boggio, V. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Milojkovic, Petko d. Mandelbaum, Eddie (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Bolelli, Henri (8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ducos de la Haille, Jean d. Nys, Francis (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Axelsson, Bengt d. Delhomme, Guy (12-10 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cernik, Vladimir d. Anderson, ???? (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Jean Paul d. Pellissier, Guido (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lavarack, Keith d. Hemberg, E. (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gori, Renato d. D' Ainvelle, Fernand (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Mercier, Mr. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasquier, Georges d. Blondel, Jean-Pierre (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lemyze, Alain d. Hirsch, John G. H. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Haillet, Robert (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hessen, Nils Erik d. Rivoire, ?? (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Noghès, Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) d. Lesueur, Jean (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lucot, Bernard d. Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Laszlo, Stefan I. d. Branovic, Milan (Misko) (8-10 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Milojkovic, Petko d. De Galea, Christian (6-1 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Jalabert, Paul (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ducos de la Haille, Jean d. Axelsson, Bengt (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cernik, Vladimir d. Jauffret, Jean Paul (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gori, Renato d. Lavarack, Keith (9-7 ret.)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Pasquier, Georges (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Lemyze, Alain (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Noghès, Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) d. Hessen, Nils Erik (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lucot, Bernard d. Laszlo, Stefan I. (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Milojkovic, Petko (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Ducos de la Haille, Jean (5-7 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cernik, Vladimir d. Quist, Adrian Karl (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Gori, Renato (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Johansson, Torsten d. Palada, Josip (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Mitić, Dragutin (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Noghès, Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Lucot, Bernard (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Cernik, Vladimir d. Bergelin, Lennart (6-2 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Johansson, Torsten (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Remy, Paul (6-2 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-3 3-0 ret.)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Cernik, Vladimir (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (6-3 6-3)

1950-04-16 Final

1950-04-16 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (6-2 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon