Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1981
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


24-12-1981 - 03-01-1982
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Buehning, Fritz (USA)
  Carter, David (AUS)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Collings, Dale H. (AUS)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn [14] (RSA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Denton, Steve Branch (USA)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dunk, Chris M. (USA)
  Dupre, Patrick (Pat) [13] (USA)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald [6] (AUS)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (AUS)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil [16] (AUS)
  Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (AUS)
  Gitlin, Drew (USA)
  Glickstein, Shlomo [9] (ISR)
  Guan, Brad (AUS)
  Gurfein, Jim (USA)
  Hightower, Ron J. (USA)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre (SWE)
  Johnstone, Chris Mark (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. [4] (RSA)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) [11] (NZL)
  Lewis, Richard A. (ENG)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [8] (USA)
  McCain, Scott (USA)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard [2] (AUS)
  Meister, Steve (USA)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim (SWE)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pascoe, Wayne R. (AUS)
  Pfister, Hank [12] (USA)
  Potier, Jerome (FRA)
  Rennert, Peter [15] (USA)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Sherbeck, Eric (USA)
  Siegler, David (USA)
  Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar (SWE)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Smith, Jonathan R. (ENG)
  Stefanki, Larry (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) [3] (USA)
  Tulasne, Thierry (FRA)
  van t'Hof, Robert (USA)
  Vilas, Guillermo [1] (ARG)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) [5] (AUS)
  Whitecross, Greg J. (AUS)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Wittus, Craig J. (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Stefanki, Larry d. Masur, Wally (4-6 6-4 2-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar d. Hightower, Ron J. (6-4 7-6 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Bourne, Lloyd (3-6 7-6 6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (5-7 3-6 7-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) d. Johnstone, Chris Mark (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gurfein, Jim d. Pascoe, Wayne R. (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Whitecross, Greg J. (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (2-6 6-2 6-1 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Potier, Jerome d. Siegler, David (3-6 1-6 6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Glickstein, Shlomo d. Dunk, Chris M. (6-4 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-2 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (7-6 6-7 6-3 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Tulasne, Thierry d. Parun, Onny (6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Buehning, Fritz (2-6 6-4 3-6 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Sherbeck, Eric (6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 van t'Hof, Robert d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-3 6-3 1-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Simpson, Russell John d. Collings, Dale H. (6-7 7-5 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dupre, Patrick (Pat) d. Guan, Brad (6-4 6-7 4-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Martin (Marty) d. Smith, Jonathan R. (6-2 7-6 6-7 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Hogstedt, Thomas d. McCain, Scott (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Gitlin, Drew (6-2 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Meister, Steve (6-2 6-4 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) d. Mitchell, Matt (6-4 3-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Sadri, John (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Rennert, Peter d. Miller, Craig A. (6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kronk, Paul C. d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Richard A. d. Wittus, Craig J. (7-6 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Carter, David (6-0 6-2 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Stefanki, Larry (6-7 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar (6-2 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Gurfein, Jim (7-5 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (3-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Glickstein, Shlomo d. Potier, Jerome (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (6-7 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Tulasne, Thierry (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. van t'Hof, Robert (7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dupre, Patrick (Pat) d. Simpson, Russell John (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Hogstedt, Thomas (6-2 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (5-7 6-1 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (7-6 7-6 4-6 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kronk, Paul C. d. Rennert, Peter (7-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Lewis, Richard A. ( 3-6 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Vilas, Guillermo (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Glickstein, Shlomo d. Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-7 4-6 7-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (7-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (7-5 7-5 3-6 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Letcher, Cliff L. (6-1 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Kronk, Paul C. (1-6 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-1 4-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Glickstein, Shlomo (6-4 3-6 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (7-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (7-5 7-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Pfister, Hank (7-6 6-7 6-1 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-0 7-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Denton, Steve Branch (6-2 7-6 6-7 6-4 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon