Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1982
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


02-12-1982 - 13-12-1982
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [7] (AUS)
  Andrews, Andy (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Barr, Mike (USA)
  Barton, Ken (AUS)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff [11] (USA)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Brunnberg, Mike (USA)
  Buehning, Fritz [15] (USA)
  Cain, Tom (USA)
  Carter, Peter (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Collings, Dale H. (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [13] (AUS)
  Denton, Steve Branch [2] (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Derlin, Bruce P. (NZL)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Edwards, Craig (USA)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Evett, Rand (USA)
  Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (AUS)
  Farrow, Juan (USA)
  Feigl, Peter (AUT)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (AUS)
  Friedman, Mark (USA)
  Gandolfo, Michael A. (Mike) (USA)
  Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gitlin, Drew (USA)
  Gonzalez, Francisco (PAR)
  Graham, David (AUS)
  Guan, Brad (AUS)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (USA)
  Hampson, Wayne D. (AUS)
  Hansson, Hans (AUS)
  Harty, Jamie (AUS)
  Horskins, Wesley Ivan (Wes) (AUS)
  Johnston, Peter (AUS)
  Johnstone, Chris Mark (AUS)
  Keretic, Damir (GER)
  Kleege, R. Bruce (USA)
  Kohlberg, Andy Scott (USA)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. [1] (RSA)
  Leach, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) [8] (NZL)
  Lewis, Richard A. (ENG)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Maher, Warren (AUS)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [5] (USA)
  McCurdy, John C. (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis [16] (AUS)
  Menon, Sashi (IND)
  Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) (USA)
  Meyers, Joe (USA)
  Mild, Gerald (AUT)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Mitton, Bernard (Bernie) (RSA)
  Mustard, David (NZL)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pecci, Victor [12] (PAR)
  Pfister, Hank [6] (USA)
  Pils, Bernhard (AUT)
  Rennert, Peter (USA)
  Sadri, John [9] (USA)
  Saviano, Nick (USA)
  Sherbeck, Eric (USA)
  Siegler, David (USA)
  Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (NZL)
  Simpson, Russell John [14] (NZL)
  Smith, Jonathan R. (ENG)
  Stefanki, Larry (USA)
  Stoddart, John (AUS)
  Strode, Charles (Buzz) (USA)
  Strode, Morris (USA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik (SWE)
  Taygan, Ferdi (USA)
  Teacher, Brian David [4] (USA)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  Theissen, Harald (FRG)
  Warder, Laurie (AUS)
  Whitecross, Greg J. (AUS)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) [10] (USA)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 DePalmer, Mike d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) ( 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Sherbeck, Eric d. Farrow, Juan (7-6 6-3 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Collings, Dale H. d. Evett, Rand (6-7 6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Simpson, Russell John d. Stefanki, Larry (7-6 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Andy d. Pecci, Victor (4-6 6-7 6-2 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pils, Bernhard d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (2-6 7-6 2-6 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Keretic, Damir d. Whitecross, Greg J. (0-6 3-6 6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Siegler, David (7-6 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-4 2-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Drewett, Brad D. (2-6 6-4 7-6 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Stoddart, John d. Horskins, Wesley Ivan (Wes) (6-2 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Taygan, Ferdi (6-1 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Feigl, Peter d. Barton, Ken (6-7 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-1 7-5 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Brunnberg, Mike d. Mustard, David (2-6 6-7 7-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Strode, Charles (Buzz) (7-6 6-4 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Letcher, Cliff L. (6-4 6-3 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Guan, Brad d. Youl, Simon (6-2 6-4 1-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Sundstrom, Henrik d. Mild, Gerald (6-0 6-7 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Graham, David (6-0 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (6-4 6-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Smith, Jonathan R. (4-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Theissen, Harald d. Bourne, Lloyd (7-5 6-4 1-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Leach, Michael (Mike) (7-5 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Kohlberg, Andy Scott (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Meyers, Joe d. Lloyd, John Michael (5-7 6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Richard A. d. Mitchell, Matt (7-5 1-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Johnstone, Chris Mark d. Buehning, Fritz (6-4 6-3 5-7 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Carter, Peter (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Edwards, Craig (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Maher, Warren d. Barr, Mike ( 6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) (4-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. DePalmer, Mike (6-3 3-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Sherbeck, Eric d. Hampson, Wayne D. (4-6 7-6 7-6 2-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Collings, Dale H. d. Miller, Craig A. (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) d. Simpson, Russell John ( 6-3 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gitlin, Drew d. Andrews, Andy (6-3 6-3 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Estep, Mike d. Pils, Bernhard (4-6 4-6 7-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Keretic, Damir d. Derlin, Bruce P. (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Gonzalez, Francisco (7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mitton, Bernard (Bernie) d. Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) (7-5 3-6 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Strode, Morris (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Stoddart, John (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Hansson, Hans (5-7 6-1 3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Feigl, Peter (6-2 6-7 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Johnston, Peter (7-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Brunnberg, Mike d. Menon, Sashi (6-7 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (6-4 5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Friedman, Mark (6-1 6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Guan, Brad d. Warder, Laurie (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McCurdy, John C. d. Sundstrom, Henrik (7-5 4-6 6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Gandolfo, Michael A. (Mike) (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Saviano, Nick (4-6 7-5 6-7 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-4 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bauer, Mike d. Theissen, Harald (2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Dyke, Broderick (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (6-3 1-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Meyers, Joe (6-3 6-1 6-7 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kleege, R. Bruce d. Lewis, Richard A. (6-7 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Johnstone, Chris Mark (6 6-1 7-5 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Harty, Jamie (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Rennert, Peter d. Pate, David (6-4 6-3 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Maher, Warren d. Cain, Tom (1-6 6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Frawley, John (6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Sherbeck, Eric (6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) d. Collings, Dale H. (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gitlin, Drew d. Estep, Mike (4-6 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Keretic, Damir d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Mitton, Bernard (Bernie) (6-2 5-7 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Testerman, Ben (6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Brunnberg, Mike d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (2-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Guan, Brad ( 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. McCurdy, John C. (7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Forget, Guy (5-7 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Bauer, Mike (6-2 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Kleege, R. Bruce (6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Rennert, Peter (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Maher, Warren (6-2 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) ( 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gitlin, Drew d. Keretic, Damir (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Masur, Wally (6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Brunnberg, Mike (6-3 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Sadri, John (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Alexander, John Gillient (4-6 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Borowiak, Jeff (7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Gitlin, Drew (6-0 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-4 6-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Teacher, Brian David (6-3 6-7 1-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (4-6 6-3 6-3 2-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. McNamee, Paul Francis (7-6 7-6 4-6 3-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Pfister, Hank (6-4 4-6 6-3 3-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Denton, Steve Branch (6-3 6-3 6-2 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon