Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1983
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


30-08-1983 - 11-09-1983
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Flushing Meadow, NY
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Acuna, Ricardo (CHI)
  Amaya, Victor C. (USA)
  Andrews, Andy (USA)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Arias, Jimmy [9] (USA)
  Arraya, Pablo (PER)
  Austin, John R. (USA)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Brown, Jimmy (USA)
  Buehning, Fritz (USA)
  Cain, Tom (USA)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Clerc, Jose Luis [8] (ARG)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [3] (USA)
  Courteau, Loic (FRA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  Denton, Steve Branch [13] (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Dickson, Mark (USA)
  Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) (USA)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Druz, Randy (USA)
  Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (USA)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt (SWE)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Feigl, Peter (AUT)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Fleming, Peter Blair (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Fromm, Eric H. (USA)
  Gandolfo, Michael A. (Mike) (USA)
  Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin [15] (USA)
  Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad (USA)
  Gitlin, Drew (USA)
  Glickstein, Shlomo (ISR)
  Goes, Julio (BRA)
  Gomez, Andres (ECU)
  Gonzalez, Francisco (PAR)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (USA)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (USA)
  Gunthardt, Heinz Peter (SUI)
  Gurfein, Jim (USA)
  Harmon, Rodney (USA)
  Higueras, José [10] (ESP)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Holmes, Greg (USA)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Hovecar, Marcos (BRA)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre (SWE)
  Kirmayr, Carlos A. (BRA)
  Kleege, R. Bruce (USA)
  Korita, Eric (USA)
  Krickstein, Aaron (USA)
  Kriek, Johan C. [12] (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Lapidus, Jay J. (USA)
  Leach, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Lendl, Ivan [2] (TCH)
  Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) (USA)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Lipton, Scott (USA)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Manson, Bruce (USA)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  Mayer, Eugene (Gene) [11] (USA)
  Mayotte, Chris (USA)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (USA)
  McCurdy, John C. (AUS)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [1] (USA)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Meister, Steve (USA)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Mitton, Bernard (Bernie) (RSA)
  Moor, Terry (USA)
  Moretton, Gilles (FRA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Noah, Yannick [4] (FRA)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim (SWE)
  Ocleppo, Gianni (ITA)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Panatta, Claudio (ITA)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pimek, Libor (TCH)
  Purcell, Mel (USA)
  Roger-Vasselin, Christophe (FRA)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Saviano, Nick (USA)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) [16] (USA)
  Segarceanu, Florin (ROM)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar (SWE)
  Simonsson, Stefan (SWE)
  Smid, Tomas (TCH)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Soares, Joao (BRA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (RSA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik (SWE)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tarr, Derek (RSA)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Teltscher, Eliot [14] (USA)
  Tulasne, Thierry (FRA)
  Van Patten, Vincent (USA)
  van t'Hof, Robert (USA)
  Vanier, Jerome (FRA)
  Vilas, Guillermo [6] (ARG)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Waltke, Trey H. (USA)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Westphal, Michael (GER)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [5] (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Winitsky, Van Alan (USA)
  Wittus, Craig J. (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Waltke, Trey H. (6-3 5-7 4-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (7-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Feigl, Peter d. Courteau, Loic ( 6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Van Patten, Vincent d. Roger-Vasselin, Christophe (6-0 1-6 5-7 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Wittus, Craig J. (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Michibata, Glenn d. Fitzgerald, John Basil ( 6-4 5-7 6-7 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Andrews, Andy (6-7 3-6 7-5 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Sundstrom, Henrik ( 4-6 7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Higueras, José d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Mitton, Bernard (Bernie) (6-2 3-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moor, Terry d. Soares, Joao ( 7-5 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (2-6 6-2 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Tarr, Derek d. DePalmer, Mike (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Mitchell, Matt (6-2 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Dickson, Mark d. Simonsson, Stefan (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Purcell, Mel d. Druz, Randy ( 6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Hogstedt, Thomas d. Gonzalez, Francisco (6-3 6-4 6-7 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Borowiak, Jeff (3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Manson, Bruce d. Kleege, R. Bruce (4-6 7-6 7-6 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fromm, Eric H. d. Arraya, Pablo (6-4 7-6 1-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gunthardt, Heinz Peter d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) d. Freeman, Marcel (6-2 6-3 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Eugene (Gene) d. Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) ( 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. McCurdy, John C. (6-0 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Lapidus, Jay J. (7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Meister, Steve d. Winitsky, Van Alan (7-6 2-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) (6-1 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar d. Goes, Julio (4-6 4-6 6-4 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cain, Tom d. Bauer, Mike ( 6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) ( 6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Clerc, Jose Luis (6-2 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Gilbert, Brad (2-6 6-1 6-3 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (7-5 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kirmayr, Carlos A. d. Saviano, Nick ( 6-3 6-0 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Harmon, Rodney d. Austin, John R. ( 4-6 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ocleppo, Gianni d. Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Panatta, Claudio (6-3 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Canter, Jonathan (6-2 6-3 0-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Hovecar, Marcos (3-6 3-6 6-2 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Buehning, Fritz d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (3-6 6-3 6-7 6-0 2-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Lipton, Scott d. Gurfein, Jim (6-2 6-3 3-6 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (6-3 6-2 3-6 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pimek, Libor d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (4-6 6-3 2-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Korita, Eric d. Teacher, Brian David (6-3 4-6 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Vanier, Jerome d. van t'Hof, Robert (6-3 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Davis, Scott Eirik (6-1 3-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Forget, Guy (3-6 6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (7-6 2-6 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Acuna, Ricardo d. Nelson, Todd (6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Leach, Michael (Mike) ( 6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Gitlin, Drew (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Moretton, Gilles d. Pate, David (7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Tulasne, Thierry (7-6 4-6 6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Gandolfo, Michael A. (Mike) (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Solomon, Harold ( 5-7 7-5 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bourne, Lloyd d. Odizor, Nduka (6-7 6-1 6-1 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Mayotte, Chris (4-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Brown, Jimmy (7-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fleming, Peter Blair d. Nastase, Ilie (7-6 6-4 2-6 2-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) d. Amaya, Victor C. (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Glickstein, Shlomo d. Westphal, Michael (4-6 2-6 7-6 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Segarceanu, Florin (6-2 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Sadri, John (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Van Patten, Vincent d. Feigl, Peter (6-2 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Michibata, Glenn ( 6-4 1-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Higueras, José (6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Moor, Terry d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Tarr, Derek (7-6 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Dickson, Mark d. Purcell, Mel (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Hogstedt, Thomas (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Manson, Bruce d. Smid, Tomas (6-3 3-6 7-5 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gunthardt, Heinz Peter d. Fromm, Eric H. ( 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayer, Eugene (Gene) d. Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (3-6 6-1 2-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (6-2 6-3 5-7 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Meister, Steve (6-4 6-7 6-4 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar (6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Cain, Tom ( 6-7 6-3 6-3 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Kirmayr, Carlos A. (6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ocleppo, Gianni d. Harmon, Rodney (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (3-6 6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin d. Buehning, Fritz (3-6 6-1 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Lipton, Scott ( 6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Korita, Eric d. Pimek, Libor (6-4 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Vanier, Jerome (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Acuna, Ricardo d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Moretton, Gilles (5-7 3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Drewett, Brad D. ( 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Bourne, Lloyd (6-4 6-1 3-6 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (7-6 6-4 2-6 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) d. Fleming, Peter Blair (7-5 6-7 6-1 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Glickstein, Shlomo (6-1 6-1 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Van Patten, Vincent (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Moor, Terry (6-3 5-7 2-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dickson, Mark d. Visser, Daniel Theron ( 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Manson, Bruce ( 6-0 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gunthardt, Heinz Peter d. Mayer, Eugene (Gene) (6-1 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Vilas, Guillermo ( 6-2 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-0 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Ocleppo, Gianni (7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (3-6 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Korita, Eric (5-7 6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Acuna, Ricardo (6-4 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Denton, Steve Branch (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-7 3-6 7-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) (6-2 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. McEnroe, John Patrick (7-6 7-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dickson, Mark d. Lloyd, John Michael (6-7 7-6 6-0 7-6)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Gunthardt, Heinz Peter (7-5 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Holmes, Greg ( 3-6 6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (3-6 6-3 3-6 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Krickstein, Aaron (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Gomez, Andres (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-2 6-4 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Dickson, Mark (3-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Teltscher, Eliot (7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Noah, Yannick (7-6 4-6 6-3 1-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof ( 6-4 6-4 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Arias, Jimmy (6-2 7-6 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Lendl, Ivan (6-3 6-7 7-5 6-0 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon