Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1983
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


29-11-1983 - 11-12-1983
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Amritraj, Vijay (IND)
  Andrews, Andy (USA)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Austin, John R. (USA)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Buehning, Fritz (USA)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Courteau, Loic (FRA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Denton, Steve Branch [14] (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Derlin, Bruce P. (NZL)
  Dickson, Mark (USA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Dowlen, David (USA)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (USA)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt (SWE)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (AUS)
  Feigl, Peter (AUT)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Fleming, Peter Blair (USA)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (AUS)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Gehring, Rolf (FRG)
  Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin [6] (USA)
  Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad (USA)
  Gitlin, Drew (USA)
  Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (USA)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (USA)
  Gurfein, Jim (USA)
  Hampson, Wayne D. (AUS)
  Holmes, Greg (USA)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Hovecar, Marcos (BRA)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre [8] (SWE)
  Johnstone, Chris Mark (AUS)
  Korita, Eric (USA)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. [5] (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kuharsky, Zoltan (HUN)
  Lapidus, Jay J. (USA)
  Leach, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) [13] (NZL)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  MacPherson, David (AUS)
  Maher, Warren (AUS)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [15] (USA)
  McCurdy, John C. (AUS)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [2] (USA)
  McNamee, Paul Francis [16] (AUS)
  Mecir, Miloslav (TCH)
  Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) (USA)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Mustard, David (NZL)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim (SWE)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Oncins, Eduardo (BRA)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pfister, Hank [12] (USA)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Sherbeck, Eric (USA)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar (SWE)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Smid, Tomas [7] (TCH)
  Smith, Jonathan R. (ENG)
  Stefanki, Larry (USA)
  Strode, Charles (Buzz) (USA)
  Strode, Morris (USA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik [9] (SWE)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Teacher, Brian David [11] (USA)
  Teltscher, Eliot [4] (USA)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  van Boeckel, Huub (NED)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Whitecross, Greg J. (AUS)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [3] (SWE)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

32 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Fleming, Peter Blair d. Miller, Craig A. (7-6 7-6 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Buehning, Fritz d. MacPherson, David (3-6 6-1 6-7 6-1 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Amritraj, Vijay (7-5 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Hampson, Wayne D. (7-5 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) d. Simonsson, Hans Kent Ingvar (6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Whitecross, Greg J. (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Feigl, Peter ( 6-3 3-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gurfein, Jim d. van Boeckel, Huub (7-6 7-6 2-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Holmes, Greg (6-7 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Bourne, Lloyd (5-7 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) d. Courteau, Loic (6-3 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leach, Michael (Mike) d. Stefanki, Larry (6-4 7-6 6-7 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Mustard, David (6-2 7-6 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Strode, Charles (Buzz) (6-3 7-5 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Gehring, Rolf (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Doohan, Peter (7-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McCurdy, John C. d. Frawley, John (6-4 6-7 2-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Andrews, Andy d. Mitchell, Matt ( 6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Oncins, Eduardo (6-0 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dupre, Patrick (Pat) d. Gilbert, Brad (3-6 7-5 2-6 6-3 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Johnstone, Chris Mark d. DePalmer, Mike ( 4-6 6-7 6-0 7-6 13-11)
0000-00-00 Hovecar, Marcos d. Simpson, Russell John ( 6-1 3-6 6-7 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (7-6 6-2 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bauer, Mike d. Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (7-6 6-4 6-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Austin, John R. (7-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Mecir, Miloslav (7-5 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Lapidus, Jay J. (6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Sherbeck, Eric (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Korita, Eric ( 6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Maher, Warren d. Dowlen, David (6-4 6-4 3-6 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gitlin, Drew d. Benhabiles, Tarik (4-6 6-0 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) d. Shiras, Leif (3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Smith, Jonathan R. ( 6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fleming, Peter Blair d. Buehning, Fritz ( 6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (6-2 6-2 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Derlin, Bruce P. (6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (6-7 7-5 6-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (6-3 2-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Gurfein, Jim (6-4 7-6 6-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Dyke, Broderick (6-4 7-6 6-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Alexander, John Gillient ( 6-1 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-3 4-6 0-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leach, Michael (Mike) d. Sundstrom, Henrik (6-2 3-6 7-5 4-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Pate, David (6-1 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (3-6 6-2 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kuharsky, Zoltan d. Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Strode, Morris (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Andy d. McCurdy, John C. (6-4 6-7 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (6-3 4-6 5-7 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Dupre, Patrick (Pat) (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Johnstone, Chris Mark (4-6 7-6 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hovecar, Marcos d. Odizor, Nduka (3-6 6-2 6-2 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Bauer, Mike (7-6 3-6 4-6 6-3 14-12 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Testerman, Ben (6-4 4-6 6-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Dickson, Mark (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Youl, Simon (6-4 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Sadri, John ( 6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Freeman, Marcel d. Pfister, Hank (6-1 6-7 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Maher, Warren (6-4 7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Gitlin, Drew (6-2 6-7 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Giammalva, Anthony John (Tony) ( 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Fleming, Peter Blair (6-7 7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Teacher, Brian David (6-4 7-6 6-7 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (6-3 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-4 3-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (6-7 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) d. Leach, Michael (Mike) (6-4 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Kuharsky, Zoltan (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Andrews, Andy (6-0 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Denton, Steve Branch (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Hovecar, Marcos ( 4-6 7-6 7-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-4 6-7 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (6-4 6-7 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) ( 6-1 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Freeman, Marcel (6-7 6-2 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-4 7-5 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) ( 7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (7-5 3-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) ( 6-4 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Lloyd, John Michael (6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (6-3 6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (6-3 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Smid, Tomas (7-6 2-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Teltscher, Eliot (6-4 6-2 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Masur, Wally (6-2 6-1 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (6-1 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. McEnroe, John Patrick (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Lendl, Ivan (6-1 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon