Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1984
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


26-11-1984 - 09-12-1984
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Amritraj, Vijay [15] (IND)
  Andrews, Andy (USA)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Bathman, Ronnie (SWE)
  Bauer, Mike [13] (USA)
  Becker, Boris Franz (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Beutel, Hans Dieter (GER)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Cain, Tom (USA)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) [5] (AUS)
  Cassidy, Dan (USA)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn [9] (RSA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  Denton, Steve Branch (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Derlin, Bruce P. (NZL)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Colin (ZIM)
  Dowlen, David (USA)
  Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) (USA)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [8] (SWE)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Fancutt, Michael Thomas (AUS)
  Feigl, Peter (AUT)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Gehring, Rolf (FRG)
  Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin [6] (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad [12] (USA)
  Gitlin, Drew (USA)
  Glickstein, Shlomo (ISR)
  Gonzalez, Francisco (PAR)
  Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (USA)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (USA)
  Harmon, Rodney (USA)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Houston, Dale (AUS)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Keretic, Damir (GER)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. [4] (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh [11] (IND)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Levine, Brian (RSA)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Limberger, Carl A. (AUS)
  Lloyd, John Michael [10] (ENG)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mattke, John (USA)
  Maurer, Andreas (GER)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [7] (USA)
  McCain, Scott (USA)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Mecir, Miloslav [16] (TCH)
  Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) (USA)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Mustard, David (NZL)
  Nixon, Randy (USA)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim [3] (SWE)
  Perkiss, Shakhar (ISR)
  Pfister, Hank (USA)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Saltz, Danny (USA)
  Sands, Howard (USA)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Shaw, Stephen M. (ENG)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Simonsson, Stefan (SWE)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Stefanki, Larry (USA)
  Testerman, Ben [14] (USA)
  Turpin, Jeff (USA)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Whitecross, Greg J. (AUS)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [2] (SWE)
  Wittenberg, Corey (USA)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

32 players had byes.
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (3-6 7-5 7-5 6-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Beutel, Hans Dieter d. Jelen, Eric (4-6 7-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Saltz, Danny (5-7 6-0 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Levine, Brian (7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gitlin, Drew d. Sands, Howard (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Maurer, Andreas d. Limberger, Carl A. (6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (7-5 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gonzalez, Francisco d. Dyke, Broderick (6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Colin d. Whitecross, Greg J. (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Harmon, Rodney (6-7 1-6 6-4 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Perkiss, Shakhar d. Fancutt, Michael Thomas (4-6 6-2 6-7 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Freeman, Marcel d. Dowlen, David (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Turpin, Jeff (6-2 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Simpson, Russell John (3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Meyer, Richard Alan (Ricky) (6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Andrews, Andy d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Feigl, Peter d. Denton, Steve Branch (6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Gehring, Rolf ( 2-6 6-3 7-6 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Wittenberg, Corey (6-3 1-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cain, Tom d. McCain, Scott (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Nixon, Randy (6-3 3-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mattke, John d. Kronk, Paul C. (6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Martin (Marty) d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-7 6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bourne, Lloyd d. Stefanki, Larry (6-4 6-2 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Shaw, Stephen M. d. Keretic, Damir (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Simonsson, Stefan d. Glickstein, Shlomo (6-2 7-6 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Doohan, Peter (7-5 6-4 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Houston, Dale d. Miller, Craig A. (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mustard, David d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (4-6 6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Benhabiles, Tarik d. Beutel, Hans Dieter (5-7 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Masur, Wally (4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Gitlin, Drew (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Maurer, Andreas d. Annacone, Paul (7-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (6-4 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Gonzalez, Francisco d. Gerulaitis, Vitas Kevin (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Dowdeswell, Colin (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cassidy, Dan d. Cahill, Darren John (7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mitchell, Matt d. Perkiss, Shakhar (7-6 6-1 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Freeman, Marcel (7-6 5-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Amritraj, Vijay (6-3 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (7-6 2-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Shiras, Leif (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (6-4 7-6 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Andrews, Andy (7-5 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Feigl, Peter (6-2 5-2 Retired)
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Youl, Simon (6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Lloyd, John Michael (6-4 3-6 4-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bauer, Mike d. Cain, Tom (6-2 4-6 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (7-6 3-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Derlin, Bruce P. d. Mattke, John (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-2 6-7 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (6-4 7-6 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bourne, Lloyd d. DePalmer, Mike (7-5 2-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Shaw, Stephen M. (6-4 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Simonsson, Stefan d. Mecir, Miloslav (7-5 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Bathman, Ronnie (7-5 4-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Houston, Dale d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Mustard, David (1-6 6-3 7-5 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Benhabiles, Tarik (2-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (6-3 4-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Maurer, Andreas (3-6 7-6 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Gonzalez, Francisco (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Cassidy, Dan (7-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Mitchell, Matt (6-7 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Pfister, Hank (7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Hlasek, Jakob (5-7 6-3 6-3 5-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (4-6 3-6 7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Bauer, Mike (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Derlin, Bruce P. (7-6 7-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (6-1 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Bourne, Lloyd d. Krishnan, Ramesh (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Simonsson, Stefan d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (1-6 6-2 2-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Houston, Dale ( 6-3 2-6 7-6 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Lendl, Ivan (6-1 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Gilbert, Brad (6-3 7-5 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (7-6 6-3 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Forget, Guy (7-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Sadri, John (7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Frawley, John (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Bourne, Lloyd (6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Simonsson, Stefan (2-6 6-1 5-7 6-2 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Davis, Scott Eirik (7-5 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Becker, Boris Franz (6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (7-5 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (7-5 6-3 1-6 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Testerman, Ben (2-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-1 6-0 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (6-7 6-4 7-6 6-2 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon