Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1968
Farmers Classic
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 23-09-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Los Angeles, Calif.
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index

Source: World tennis
Source:

Players list

  Abbott, Robert (USA)
  Allgood, John (USA)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [2] (USA)
  Avoyer, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Bohrnstedt, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) [11] (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Chivington, Tom (USA)
  Collas, Leoncio (PER)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  DeWitts, Jerry (USA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [10] (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Ellis, F. Stan (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [13] (AUS)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres [12] (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) [7] (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [5] (USA)
  Grubb, Ed (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Johnson, Gary (USA)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Donald (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Malin, Gene Stuart (USA)
  Match, Samuel (Sam) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Newcombe, John David [6] (AUS)
  Norgauer, John (USA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [3] (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [16] (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [15] (YUG)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [8] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ritter, Horst (FRG)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [9] (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [4] (AUS)
  Rush, Joseph (Joe) (Jody) (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (ECU)
  Shepherd, Jim (AUS)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [14] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Taylor, George (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Yeomans, John Stanton (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Abbott, Robert (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Johnson, Gary (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Collas, Leoncio (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Match, Samuel (Sam) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Kreiss, Mike (6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Norgauer, John (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Ellis, F. Stan (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Ritter, Horst (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (7-9 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Barth, Roy R. (3-6 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Malin, Gene Stuart (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. DeWitts, Jerry (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) d. Allgood, John (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (2-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Chivington, Tom (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Machette, Mike H. (10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Stuart, Ken (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Rush, Joseph (Joe) (Jody) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, George d. Bohrnstedt, Ronald (Ron) (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Brown, John F. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Avoyer, Stephen (Steve) (6-3 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Shepherd, Jim (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Steve d. Lutz, Donald (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Grubb, Ed (6-4 11-9)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Yeomans, John Stanton (2-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (15-13 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stone, Allan James (12-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (2-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (3-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (10-12 12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Taylor, George (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Newcombe, John David (1-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Tidball, Steve (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Barthes, Pierre (6-4 3-6 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-5 0-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 11-9)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Leonard, Tom (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (12-14 7-5 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-3 16-18 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (5-7 8-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (4-6 6-0 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon