Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1986
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


26-08-1986 - 07-09-1986
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Flushing Meadow, NY
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Acioly, Ricardo (BRA)
  Acuna, Ricardo (CHI)
  Agassi, Andre Kirk (USA)
  Agenor, Ronald (HTI)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Arias, Jimmy (USA)
  Arraya, Pablo (PER)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Becker, Boris Franz [3] (GER)
  Bengoechea, Eduardo (ARG)
  Berger, Jay (USA)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Bonneau, Stephane (CAN)
  Brown, Jimmy (USA)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Campbell, Craig (RSA)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Carlsson, Kent (SWE)
  Casal, Sergio (ESP)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Champion, Thierry (FRA)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (RUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [6] (USA)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn (RSA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (ARG)
  Donnelly, Gary Wayne (USA)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [4] (SWE)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Eriksson, Stefan (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fibak, Wojtek (POL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Flur, Marc (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad [15] (USA)
  Glickstein, Shlomo (ISR)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Gomez, Andres [10] (ECU)
  Gonzalez, Francisco (PAR)
  Green, R.B. (Bob) (USA)
  Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (USA)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (USA)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Holmes, Greg (USA)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Ingaramo, Marcelo (ARG)
  Jaite, Martin (ARG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre [13] (SWE)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Jensen, Luke (USA)
  Kirmayr, Carlos A. (BRA)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Krickstein, Aaron (USA)
  Kriek, Johan C. (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Leach, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [8] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Maciel, Francisco (MEX)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mattar, Luiz (BRA)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [14] (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [9] (USA)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Mecir, Miloslav [16] (TCH)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Moir, Barry (RSA)
  Motta, Cassio (BRA)
  Muster, Thomas (AUT)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Noah, Yannick [5] (FRA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim [7] (SWE)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Osterthun, Ricky (GER)
  Parker, Al (USA)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pearce, Brad (USA)
  Perez, Diego (URU)
  Pernfors, Michael [11] (SWE)
  Pimek, Libor (TCH)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Purcell, Mel (USA)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Sanchez, Emilio (ESP)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schwaier, Hansjorg (GER)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Skoff, Horst (AUT)
  Slozil, Pavel (TCH)
  Smid, Tomas (TCH)
  Srejber, Milan (TCH)
  Stenlund, Ulf (SWE)
  Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (RSA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik (SWE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (SWE)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Teltscher, Eliot (USA)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  Tulasne, Thierry [12] (FRA)
  Vajda, Marian (TCH)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Vilas, Guillermo (ARG)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Warneke, Tomm (USA)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [2] (SWE)
  Wilder, Vallis (USA)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Yzaga, Jaime (PER)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-3 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Pearce, Brad (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bates, Micheal Jeremy d. Agassi, Andre Kirk (7-6 6-3 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Evernden, Kelly (5-7 6-2 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (7-5 6-4 3-6 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Odizor, Nduka d. Kirmayr, Carlos A. (3-6 7-5 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Warneke, Tomm (2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. McEnroe, John Patrick (1-6 6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Novacek, Karel (5-7 4-6 7-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Green, R.B. (Bob) d. Campbell, Craig ( 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Purcell, Mel d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-4 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Smid, Tomas (6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Maciel, Francisco d. Fibak, Wojtek (3-6 6-4 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 de la Pena, Horacio Miguel d. Schwaier, Hansjorg ( 7-6 6-7 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Jaite, Martin (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Bonneau, Stephane (6-0 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Muster, Thomas ( 6-0 5-7 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Bauer, Mike (7-6 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Lavalle, Leonardo d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-4 5-7 6-4 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) d. Brown, Jimmy (6-3 4-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Moir, Barry d. Eriksson, Stefan (6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Vajda, Marian (3-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Canter, Jonathan d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (6-7 4-6 7-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Gunnarsson, Jan (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Osterthun, Ricky (6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) d. Leach, Michael (Mike) (3-6 6-3 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Vilas, Guillermo (7-5 5-7 2-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Skoff, Horst (7-6 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Ingaramo, Marcelo d. Mattar, Luiz (7-6 6-3 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Davis, Scott Eirik ( 6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Sundstrom, Henrik (6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pistolesi, Claudio d. Stenlund, Ulf (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-4 6-7 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Bengoechea, Eduardo d. Glickstein, Shlomo (6-2 4-6 6-0 6-7 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Arias, Jimmy (7-5 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dyke, Broderick d. Teacher, Brian David (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Tulasne, Thierry (3-6 6-3 6-1 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Parker, Al (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jensen, Luke d. Testerman, Ben (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Teltscher, Eliot d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-2 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Donnelly, Gary Wayne d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Wilder, Vallis (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Casal, Sergio d. Cahill, Darren John (6-1 3-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Motta, Cassio d. Acioly, Ricardo (2-6 7-5 5-7 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Michibata, Glenn (6-2 5-7 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Slozil, Pavel d. Carlsson, Kent (7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (6-3 4-6 2-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Martin (Marty) d. Rostagno, Derrick (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Gonzalez, Francisco (6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Arraya, Pablo (3-6 6-2 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Holmes, Greg (7-6 7-6 6-7 0-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Perez, Diego (6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (7-5 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Flur, Marc (6-4 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Pimek, Libor (6-3 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Acuna, Ricardo d. Lundgren, Peter (6-2 2-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Berger, Jay d. Agenor, Ronald (6-4 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Champion, Thierry d. Sanchez, Emilio (1-6 6-1 5-7 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Nelson, Todd (6-3 6-1 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Bergstrom, Christian (7-6 6-4 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (6-4 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Sadri, John (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Odizor, Nduka (5-7 6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Annacone, Paul (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Purcell, Mel d. Green, R.B. (Bob) ( 6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Maciel, Francisco (7-5 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (6-1 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (7-6 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Lavalle, Leonardo (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moir, Barry d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (5-7 6-2 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Canter, Jonathan (7-6 4-6 6-3 6-7 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Pernfors, Michael (6-4 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Freeman, Marcel d. Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Ingaramo, Marcelo (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Pistolesi, Claudio (7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Bengoechea, Eduardo (7-6 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Dyke, Broderick ( 2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Pate, David ( 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Jensen, Luke ( 6-0 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Donnelly, Gary Wayne d. Teltscher, Eliot ( 6-3 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Casal, Sergio d. Visser, Daniel Theron (6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Motta, Cassio (6-3 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Slozil, Pavel (6-2 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (3-6 1-6 7-5 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Masur, Wally (7-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Gomez, Andres (3-6 6-7 7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Forget, Guy (7-5 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Acuna, Ricardo ( 3-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Berger, Jay (6-2 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Champion, Thierry (6-1 7-5 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-2 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Purcell, Mel (6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Mansdorf, Amos (4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Krishnan, Ramesh (7-6 3-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Moir, Barry ( 6-0 4-6 6-7 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Freeman, Marcel (1-6 6-3 4-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Noah, Yannick (7-6 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-2 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Yzaga, Jaime (3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Donnelly, Gary Wayne d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (6-3 5-7 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Casal, Sergio (7-5 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Jelen, Eric (5-7 4-6 6-3 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (3-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (6-0 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (5-7 6-3 6-4 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Gilbert, Brad (7-5 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Krickstein, Aaron (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Goldie, Dan (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-0 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Witsken, Todd (6-7 7-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Donnelly, Gary Wayne (6-4 6-3 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (6-7 6-3 6-3 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Leconte, Henri (7-6 6-1 1-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Srejber, Milan (6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-4 6-2 3-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Becker, Boris Franz (4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-4 6-2 6-0 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon