Guest |  | Forgot password

Tasmanian Championships 1967

Australia


00-00-0000 - 15-01-1967
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Hobart
Tasmanian Championships Main index


Source: World tennis

Players list

  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Byrne, Max (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Ginman, Sven (SWE)
  Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (AUS)
  Mason, Cedric H. (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Russo, Eugene (Gene) (AUS)
  Stabholz, Josef (ISR)
  Tielemans, Andre (BEL)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Andersson, Kenneth (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Ginman, Sven (8-6 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Folke, Birger d. Bartlett, John David (7-5 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Byrne, Max d. Russo, Eugene (Gene) (6-3 3-6 5-5 ret.)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Tielemans, Andre (7-5 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Cooper, John Richard (7-5 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Stabholz, Josef (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Folke, Birger (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Byrne, Max (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-3 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Mason, Cedric H. (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (7-5 6-8 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Russell, Richard A. (10-8 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 6-2 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (9-7 4-6 6-1 13-11)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (9-7 1-6 6-2 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon