Guest |  | Forgot password

San Remo 1954
Italian Riviera championships
Italy


05-04-1954 - 10-04-1954
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: San Remo, Italy
San Remo Main index

40th edition.
Source: World Tennis/Tennis Italiano

Players list

  Aebi, Mr. (ITA)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Arkinstall, Jack (AUS)
  Balestra, Erwin (SUI)
  Barril, Ramon (ESP)
  Bartoni, B. (ITA)
  Bergamo, Umberto (ITA)
  Black, Donald L.M. (ZIM)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Buchholz, Ernst (GER)
  Bujtor, Frigyes (HUN)
  Covi, Adolfo (ITA)
  Cucelli, Gianni (ITA)
  De Kermadec, Gil Marc (FRA)
  Del Bello, Marcello (ITA)
  Fachini, Giorgio (ITA)
  Farquharson, Jimmy M. (JAM)
  Feldbausch, Franz (FRG)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Franceski, Mr. (SCT)
  Gardini, Fausto (ITA)
  Garnero, Francois (FRA)
  Giauna, Carlo (ITA)
  Gould, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Guerci-Lena, Cesare (ITA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hamilton, Donald C. (Don) (USA)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hermann, Horst (GER)
  Huber, Alfred (Freddie) (AUT)
  Jacobini, Sergio (ITA)
  Jagec, Ladislav (YUG)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Katona, Zoltan (HUN)
  Katz, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Laszlo, Stefan I. (YUG)
  Lazarino, Alberto (ITA)
  Lemasson, Michel (FRA)
  Lemyze, Alain (FRA)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  Martinez, Emilio (ESP)
  Mazzarini, Mr. (ITA)
  Medici, Ugo (ITA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (AUS)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (ARG)
  Nikolic, Sima (YUG)
  Nys, Francis (FRA)
  Pöttinger, Beppo (GER)
  Palada, Josip (YUG)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Parini, Mr. (ITA)
  Pasquier, Georges (MCO)
  Patorni, ? (FRA)
  Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (FRA)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Pirro, G. (ITA)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Plecevic, Ivko (YUG)
  Quario, Mr. (ITA)
  Robinson, Mr. (SCT)
  Rolandi, Mr. (ITA)
  Sajaco, Mr. (SCT)
  Salvet, Robert (FRA)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Sikorski, Istvan (HUN)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (USA)
  Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (ROM)
  Tintore Turull, Juan Maria (ESP)
  Valerio, M. (ITA)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Wavre, A. (SUI)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Katona, Zoltan d. Laszlo, Stefan I. (6-1 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Quario, Mr. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Sajaco, Mr. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franceski, Mr. d. Farquharson, Jimmy M. (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Parini, Mr. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Pirro, G. (9-11 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) d. Mazzarini, Mr. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lazarino, Alberto d. Rolandi, Mr. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bergamo, Umberto d. Gould, Richard (Dick) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (6-4 8-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Patorni, ? (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garnero, Francois d. Giauna, Carlo (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Panajotovic, Iliya d. Feldbausch, Franz (9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Jacobini, Sergio d. Wavre, A. (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guerci-Lena, Cesare d. Robinson, Mr. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 De Kermadec, Gil Marc d. Pöttinger, Beppo (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sikorski, Istvan d. Covi, Adolfo (6-2 11-9)
0000-00-00 Van Voorhees, Wayne d. Pirro, Michele (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. Nikolic, Sima (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Lemasson, Michel (6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Bujtor, Frigyes (6-2 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lemyze, Alain d. Barril, Ramon (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Ernst d. Hamilton, Donald C. (Don) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fachini, Giorgio d. Katz, Richard (Dick) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Bartoni, B. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Perreau-Saussine, Xavier d. Medici, Ugo (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Pasquier, Georges (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Maggi, Antonio (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Valerio, M. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Katona, Zoltan (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Balestra, Erwin (1-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Franceski, Mr. (4-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Lazarino, Alberto (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bergamo, Umberto d. Palada, Josip (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Tintore Turull, Juan Maria (6-3 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Cucelli, Gianni d. Garnero, Francois (10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jacobini, Sergio d. Panajotovic, Iliya (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Guerci-Lena, Cesare (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 De Kermadec, Gil Marc d. Sikorski, Istvan (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (2-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Argon, Eduardo P. d. Aebi, Mr. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Huber, Alfred (Freddie) d. Jagec, Ladislav (6-1 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Arkinstall, Jack d. Jancso, Antal (3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hermann, Horst d. Plecevic, Ivko (6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Scholl, Peter (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Molinari, Jean Claude d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Martinez, Emilio d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Salvet, Robert (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Lemyze, Alain (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fachini, Giorgio d. Buchholz, Ernst (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Main, Lorne (2-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Washer, Philippe (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Sirola, Orlando (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Nys, Francis (6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Bergamo, Umberto (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Cucelli, Gianni (5-7 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Jacobini, Sergio (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. De Kermadec, Gil Marc (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Argon, Eduardo P. (3-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Arkinstall, Jack d. Huber, Alfred (Freddie) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Hermann, Horst (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Malcolm d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Martinez, Emilio (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Fachini, Giorgio (7-5 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Petrovic, Vladimir (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Pilet, Gerard (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Hammersley, Andres R. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (8-6 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Black, Donald L.M. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Arkinstall, Jack (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Fox, Malcolm (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (7-5 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Shea, Gil J. (7-5 5-7 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Del Bello, Marcello (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-2 6-2 6-2)

1954-04-10 Final

1954-04-10 Gardini, Fausto d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (6-1 2-6 6-3 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon