Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1987
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


01-09-1987 - 14-09-1987
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Flushing Meadow, NY
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Acuna, Ricardo (CHI)
  Agassi, Andre Kirk (USA)
  Agenor, Ronald (HTI)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Antonitsch, Alexander (AUT)
  Arias, Jimmy (USA)
  Becker, Boris Franz [4] (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Berger, Jay (USA)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Brown, Jimmy (USA)
  Burrow, Andrew (RSA)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Cane, Paolo (ITA)
  Cannon, Shelby (USA)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Carlsson, Johann (SWE)
  Casal, Sergio (ESP)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) [7] (AUS)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Chang, Michael (USA)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (RUS)
  Colombo, Simone (ITA)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [6] (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Donnelly, Gary Wayne (USA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Duncan, Lawson (USA)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [2] (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Fleming, Peter Blair (USA)
  Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (FRA)
  Flur, Marc (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad [13] (USA)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Gomez, Andres [9] (ECU)
  Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (USA)
  Gurfein, Jim (USA)
  Hearn, Wayne (USA)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Holmes, Greg (USA)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Jaite, Martin [15] (ARG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre [16] (SWE)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Kennedy, Steve (USA)
  Kriek, Johan C. (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kures, Michael Jan (USA)
  Leach, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [11] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Limberger, Carl A. (AUS)
  Lozano, Jorge (MEX)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Matuszewski, Richard (USA)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [12] (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [8] (USA)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Mecir, Miloslav [5] (TCH)
  Mezzadri, Claudio (SUI)
  Moir, Barry (RSA)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Muster, Thomas (AUT)
  Navratil, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim [10] (SWE)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Oresar, Bruno (YUG)
  Osterthun, Ricky (GER)
  Parker, Al (USA)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Perez, Diego (URU)
  Pernfors, Michael (SWE)
  Pimek, Libor (TCH)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Pozzi, Gianluca (ITA)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Purcell, Mel (USA)
  Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (USA)
  Rive, Joey (USA)
  Ross, John J. (USA)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Sanchez, Emilio [14] (ESP)
  Sanchez, Javier (ESP)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Smid, Tomas (TCH)
  Smith, Roger (BAH)
  Srejber, Milan (TCH)
  Stenlund, Ulf (SWE)
  Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (RSA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik (SWE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (SWE)
  Sznajder, Andrew (CAN)
  Teltscher, Eliot (USA)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  Tulasne, Thierry (FRA)
  Vajda, Marian (TCH)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (RUS)
  Wheaton, David (USA)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [3] (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Williamson, Phil (ANT)
  Winogradsky, Eric (FRA)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Yunis, Francisco (ARG)
  Yzaga, Jaime (PER)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Moir, Barry (6-0 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Fleurian, Jean Phillippe d. Colombo, Simone (6-0 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Pugh, James Robert (Jim) d. Yunis, Francisco (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Muller, Gary Robert d. Osterthun, Ricky (7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Freeman, Marcel d. Visser, Daniel Theron (7-5 4-6 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Pistolesi, Claudio (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fleming, Peter Blair d. Arias, Jimmy (7-6 6-7 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Acuna, Ricardo (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Schapers, Michiel (7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Agenor, Ronald d. Burrow, Andrew (6-3 6-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Lozano, Jorge (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Pernfors, Michael (6-3 3-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Dyke, Broderick d. Purcell, Mel (6-4 6-3 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Mezzadri, Claudio (6-3 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) d. Antonitsch, Alexander (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) ( 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (4-6 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Canter, Jonathan d. Holmes, Greg (7-5 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Brown, Jimmy d. Tulasne, Thierry (6-2 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Castle, Andrew Nicholas d. Pate, David (7-5 1-6 2-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (3-6 7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Benhabiles, Tarik d. Parker, Al (6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Berger, Jay d. Gurfein, Jim (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Doohan, Peter (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Agassi, Andre Kirk (6-4 7-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pozzi, Gianluca d. Sznajder, Andrew (6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Odizor, Nduka d. Nelson, Todd (2-6 2-6 7-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-3 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) d. Cannon, Shelby (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Roger d. Vajda, Marian (4-6 6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Hearn, Wayne d. Stenlund, Ulf (4-6 7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Rive, Joey (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Novacek, Karel (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Williamson, Phil (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Navratil, Jaroslav d. DePalmer, Mike (4-6 6-3 1-6 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Davis, Scott Eirik (3-6 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bourne, Lloyd d. Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich ( 7-5 6-2 3-6 2-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Matuszewski, Richard ( 6-7 7-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (6-1 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Sanchez, Emilio d. Masur, Wally (1-6 6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Wheaton, David (7-5 5-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Kures, Michael Jan (6-2 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Duncan, Lawson (6-2 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Pimek, Libor d. Teltscher, Eliot (7-5 6-3 1-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Winogradsky, Eric d. Kennedy, Steve ( 6-4 7-5 2-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Carlsson, Johann d. Jones, Kelly Lee (6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Ross, John J. (6-1 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (6-4 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Perez, Diego d. Casal, Sergio (1-6 6-1 5-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Oresar, Bruno (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Leach, Michael (Mike) d. Testerman, Ben ( 7-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Annacone, Paul (6-0 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Sanchez, Javier ( 7-6 7-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Jaite, Martin (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Hogstedt, Thomas (6-3 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Donnelly, Gary Wayne d. Limberger, Carl A. (4-6 6-7 7-5 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Cane, Paolo (5-7 6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Flur, Marc d. Saceanu, Christian (0-6 6-1 7-5 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Sundstrom, Henrik (6-2 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) ( 3-6 6-3 7-5 6-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Rostagno, Derrick (6-3 7-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pugh, James Robert (Jim) d. Muller, Gary Robert (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Freeman, Marcel (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Fleming, Peter Blair (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Agenor, Ronald ( 6-4 6-2 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Bergstrom, Christian (6-7 6-2 6-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Dyke, Broderick (2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (7-6 2-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Canter, Jonathan (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Castle, Andrew Nicholas d. Brown, Jimmy (7-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Benhabiles, Tarik (7-6 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Berger, Jay (4-6 6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Pozzi, Gianluca (6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Odizor, Nduka d. Chang, Michael (6-1 6-2 6-7 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) d. Smith, Roger (6-0 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Hearn, Wayne ( 6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-3 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Navratil, Jaroslav (7-5 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Bourne, Lloyd ( 7-6 3-6 6-7 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (7-6 7-6 3-6 2-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Sanchez, Emilio d. Witsken, Todd (6-1 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Cahill, Darren John (1-6 6-4 3-6 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pimek, Libor d. Winogradsky, Eric (6-4 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Carlsson, Johann (6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Lundgren, Peter (6-2 7-5 2-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Perez, Diego d. Jelen, Eric (2-6 6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Leach, Michael (Mike) ( 6-3 7-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-4 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Smid, Tomas (6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Donnelly, Gary Wayne (6-4 4-6 3-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Flur, Marc (4-6 7-6 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Goldie, Dan (6-7 6-4 6-2 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (6-1 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Mansdorf, Amos (6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Muster, Thomas (1-6 6-7 6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan ( 6-4 5-7 6-7 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (6-4 5-7 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Forget, Guy (6-4 6-7 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Odizor, Nduka ( 6-7 6-2 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Srejber, Milan (6-2 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Sanchez, Emilio (5-7 7-6 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Pimek, Libor (6-2 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Perez, Diego (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Yzaga, Jaime (2-6 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Evernden, Kelly (6-2 6-1 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (6-2 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Gomez, Andres ( 6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Becker, Boris Franz (2-6 6-7 7-6 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Leconte, Henri (6-7 6-4 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-2 7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. McEnroe, John Patrick (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Gilbert, Brad (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-3 6-7 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Krishnan, Ramesh ( 6-2 6-2 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt ( 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof ( 6-7 6-0 7-6 6-4 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon