Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1988
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


11-01-1988 - 24-01-1988
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Melbourne VIC ,Flinders Park
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Anderson, Adam (AUS)
  Anderson, Johan (AUS)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul [13] (USA)
  Bailey, Chris A. (ENG)
  Barlow, Russell (AUS)
  Barr, Shane (AUS)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Baur, Patrick (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Camporese, Omar (ITA)
  Cane, Paolo (ITA)
  Carter, Peter (AUS)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) [4] (AUS)
  Cassidy, Dan (USA)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Chamberlin, Paul (USA)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (RUS)
  Connell, Grant Douglas (CAN)
  Cox, Charles Bud (USA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Derlin, Bruce P. (NZL)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Eagle, Charlton (USA)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [2] (SWE)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Evernden, Kelly [15] (NZL)
  Felgate, David C. (ENG)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flur, Marc (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Fromberg, Richard (AUS)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (USA)
  Gustafsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Guy, Steve (NZL)
  Hlasek, Jakob [9] (SUI)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre [6] (SWE)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Kennedy, Chris (USA)
  Keretic, Damir (GER)
  Kim, Bong-Soo (KOR)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kroon, Nicklas (SWE)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Lane, Athony (SCT)
  Laurendeau, Martin (CAN)
  Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [7] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Letts, John (USA)
  Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) (USA)
  Limberger, Carl A. (AUS)
  Lundgren, Peter [11] (SWE)
  Mansdorf, Amos [10] (ISR)
  Masur, Wally [16] (AUS)
  Matsuoka, Shuzo (JPN)
  Maurer, Andreas (GER)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mmoh, Tony (NGR)
  Moir, Barry (RSA)
  Mronz, Alexander (GER)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Muster, Thomas (AUT)
  Narducci, Massimiliano (ITA)
  Nargiso, Diego (ITA)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (NED)
  Noah, Yannick [5] (FRA)
  Olhovsky, Andrei Stanislavovny (RUS)
  Oosting, Menno (NED)
  Pfister, Hank (USA)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Potier, Jerome (FRA)
  Pozzi, Gianluca (ITA)
  Pridham, Chris (CAN)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Rasheed, Roger (AUS)
  Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (USA)
  Rive, Joey (USA)
  Roe, Brian (AUS)
  Ross, John J. (USA)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Saad, Roberto (ARG)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Schmidt, Richard (USA)
  Schultz, Bud (USA)
  Scott, Larry (USA)
  Shaw, Stephen M. (ENG)
  Skoff, Horst (AUT)
  Smith, Roger (BAH)
  Steeb, Carl Uwe (GER)
  Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (RSA)
  Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (AUS)
  Sundstrom, Henrik (SWE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. [14] (SWE)
  Theine, Torben (GER)
  Tideman, Magnus (SWE)
  Tulasne, Thierry (FRA)
  Turich, Carl (AUS)
  van Boeckel, Huub (NED)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen [12] (RSA)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (RUS)
  Vysand, Andres (URS)
  Werner, Iwo (CZE)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [3] (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan [8] (YUG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Roe, Brian ( 6-3 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (6-3 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Fitzgerald, John Basil ( 6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fromberg, Richard d. Flur, Marc ( 6-2 6-7 6-0 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pugh, James Robert (Jim) d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Kim, Bong-Soo (6-3 3-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Hogstedt, Thomas (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Dyke, Broderick d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Oosting, Menno d. Tulasne, Thierry (6-2 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Camporese, Omar (6-2 6-1 6-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Saad, Roberto d. Scott, Larry ( 5-7 7-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Barr, Shane (6-1 6-3 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Matsuoka, Shuzo (5-7 7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Doohan, Peter d. Guy, Steve (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Carter, Peter (6-1 3-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Muster, Thomas (7-5 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Limberger, Carl A. d. Lane, Athony (7-5 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Michibata, Glenn d. Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (3-6 6-4 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kroon, Nicklas d. Pistolesi, Claudio (6-4 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Tideman, Magnus d. Ross, John J. (6-4 6-7 4-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Derlin, Bruce P. (6-0 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Jones, Kelly Lee ( 6-2 7-6 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mmoh, Tony d. Cox, Charles Bud (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. Muller, Gary Robert (6-4 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Werner, Iwo (3-6 4-6 7-5 6-3 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Rasheed, Roger d. Vysand, Andres ( 6-4 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Felgate, David C. (6-1 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Narducci, Massimiliano d. Bauer, Mike (7-5 6-4 3-6 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Baur, Patrick d. Sundstrom, Henrik ( 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Smith, Roger ( 6-7 5-7 6-4 6-2 16-14 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Eagle, Charlton (6-0 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pozzi, Gianluca d. Miller, Craig A. (2-6 6-4 6-3 4-2 Retired)
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (6-2 7-5 4-6 6-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Theine, Torben ( 6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Connell, Grant Douglas (6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) d. Pfister, Hank (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Schultz, Bud (6-3 6-0 3-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Kennedy, Chris (7-5 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Potier, Jerome d. Annacone, Paul (3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pridham, Chris d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Saceanu, Christian d. Nelson, Todd (2-6 6-2 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moir, Barry d. Anderson, Adam (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Anderson, Johan (3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Bailey, Chris A. ( 6-3 6-3 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Bergstrom, Christian (3-6 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (7-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Schmidt, Richard (4-6 7-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Shaw, Stephen M. d. Turich, Carl (7-5 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Steeb, Carl Uwe d. Barlow, Russell (6-0 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Leach, Ricard David (Rick) d. Olhovsky, Andrei Stanislavovny (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cane, Paolo d. Maurer, Andreas (6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. van Boeckel, Huub (6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Benhabiles, Tarik d. Skoff, Horst (6-3 3-6 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Mansdorf, Amos (6-3 4-6 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bates, Micheal Jeremy d. Evernden, Kelly (7-5 5-7 6-1 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rive, Joey d. Nargiso, Diego (2-6 6-1 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) ( 6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Letts, John (6-2 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Laurendeau, Martin d. Cassidy, Dan (6-4 6-3 4-6 4-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Keretic, Damir (6-3 6-4 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mronz, Alexander d. Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (4-6 6-2 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-3 6-3 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (6-0 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Fromberg, Richard (7-5 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (4-6 6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Baur, Patrick (7-5 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Oosting, Menno d. Dyke, Broderick (7-6 0-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Saad, Roberto (3-6 6-3 3-6 7-5 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Cahill, Darren John (6-4 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Doohan, Peter (7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Limberger, Carl A. (6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (6-7 7-6 6-2 4-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Kroon, Nicklas d. Michibata, Glenn (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Tideman, Magnus (6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Mmoh, Tony (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Rostagno, Derrick (6-4 4-6 7-5 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Rasheed, Roger (6-4 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Narducci, Massimiliano (6-7 6-2 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Pozzi, Gianluca (6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (6-4 3-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) d. Forget, Guy (6-4 7-5 5-7 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Lundgren, Peter (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Potier, Jerome d. Pridham, Chris (7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Saceanu, Christian d. Moir, Barry (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-3 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Youl, Simon (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Shaw, Stephen M. (6-4 6-4 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Steeb, Carl Uwe d. Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (6-4 6-2 3-6 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Cane, Paolo (4-6 6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Benhabiles, Tarik (6-1 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rive, Joey d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (5-7 6-1 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Laurendeau, Martin (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Mronz, Alexander (6-4 6-3 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Oosting, Menno d. Visser, Daniel Theron (7-5 4-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Leconte, Henri ( 6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Kroon, Nicklas (6-2 6-7 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (2-6 6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (6-3 6-7 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Chamberlin, Paul (7-5 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (6-3 6-2 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Saceanu, Christian d. Potier, Jerome (6-2 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Gustafsson, Magnus (6-1 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Steeb, Carl Uwe d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-4 7-5 2-6 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (7-5 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Rive, Joey (6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Goldie, Dan (6-4 7-5 2-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Masur, Wally (7-5 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Oosting, Menno (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-1 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Noah, Yannick (2-6 7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Frawley, John (3-6 6-1 6-7 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Saceanu, Christian (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Steeb, Carl Uwe (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (6-3 6-3 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Witsken, Todd (6-2 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Schapers, Michiel (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (7-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (4-6 7-6 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Lendl, Ivan (6-4 2-6 6-2 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (6-0 6-7 6-3 3-6 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-3 6-7 3-6 6-1 8-6 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon