Guest |  | Forgot password

US National Indoor Championships 1969

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 16-02-1969
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Salisbury ,Md.
US National Indoor Championships Main index


Source: World tennis

Players list

  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bohrnstedt, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hickey, Michael P. (IRL)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (4-6 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Holecek, Milan (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-3 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Parun, Onny (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Leonard, Tom (7-5 12-10)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Drilling, Fred (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-3 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Bohrnstedt, Ronald (Ron) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Hickey, Michael P. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Brown, Bailey (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Estep, Mike (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Spear, Nikola (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Barth, Roy R. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Fairlie, Brian E. (18-16 7-5)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (12-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Machette, Mike H. (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Guerry, Zan (6-1 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Kodes, Jan (7-5 9-11 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (17-15 10-12 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Kukal, Jan (11-9 6-8 13-11)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Koch, Thomaz (18-16 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Cox, Mark M. (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-4 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Ulrich, Torben (6-2 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (11-9 7-5 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 6-8 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon