Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1954

United States of America


12-07-1954 - 18-07-1954
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Keith (USA)
  Barker, Clyde F. (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Baumgardner, Earl (USA)
  Bennett Jr., Paul (USA)
  Bennett Jr., R.C. (USA)
  Berger, Robert (USA)
  Brown, Larry (USA)
  Cabanban, Linn (USA)
  Chapin, Wendell (USA)
  Christie, Bandy (Vandy) (USA)
  Christy, Robert (USA)
  Coss, Tim (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Dixon, Paul (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Eisendrath, John (USA)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Foreman, John (USA)
  Franczak, John (USA)
  Frank, Bernard (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Friend, Paul (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Hack, Stan (USA)
  Hagist, Fred (USA)
  Harum, Al (USA)
  Harum, David (Dave) (USA)
  Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (USA)
  Hoene, David (USA)
  Jessen, Ronald (USA)
  Johnston, George (USA)
  Kersting, Howard (USA)
  Kreer, Dan (USA)
  Kuhn, Al (USA)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  Macatee, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Orans, Martin (USA)
  Paley, Robert (USA)
  Parks, Olin (USA)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Paul, Vincent T. (USA)
  Peters, Dick (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Rollinger, Russ (USA)
  Scheckler, Lewis (USA)
  Schuette, Richard Earl (USA)
  Schulze, Earl J. (USA)
  Seiffert, Don (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Slack, Ellis G. (USA)
  Smith, Ray (USA)
  Sofield, Dave (USA)
  Sullivan, Dan (USA)
  Taylor, Park (USA)
  Theimer, Earl (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Van Doersten, Ed (USA)
  Vincent, Jack (USA)
  Waltke, Richard (Rich) (USA)
  Weismantel, Robert (USA)
  Wilder, Roy (USA)
  Woods, Conrad (USA)
  Zwack, Peter (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Paley, Robert (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Van Doersten, Ed d. Taylor, Park (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Seiffert, Don (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dixon, Paul d. Brown, Larry (9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Macatee, Richard (Dick) (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fontana, Donald H. d. Foreman, John (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Bennett Jr., Paul (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rollinger, Russ d. Waltke, Richard (Rich) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Frank, Bernard (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Franczak, John (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kuhn, Al d. Zwack, Peter (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hack, Stan d. Eisendrath, John (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hagist, Fred d. Harum, Al (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Vincent, Jack (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Anderson, Keith (6-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Cabanban, Linn (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kreer, Dan d. Christie, Bandy (Vandy) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Ray d. Chapin, Wendell (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Woods, Conrad d. Sofield, Dave (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Schulze, Earl J. (6-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Wilder, Roy d. Weismantel, Robert (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Van Doersten, Ed (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Dixon, Paul (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Rollinger, Russ (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) d. Schuette, Richard Earl (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Slack, Ellis G. d. Paul, Vincent T. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Powless, John D. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Theimer, Earl d. Jessen, Ronald (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. d. Barker, Clyde F. (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Parks, Olin (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Johnston, George (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Coss, Tim d. Scheckler, Lewis (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Baumgardner, Earl d. Bennett Jr., R.C. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) d. Friend, Paul (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Dan d. Peters, Dick (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Berger, Robert d. Kersting, Howard (6-3 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Orans, Martin d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (6-2 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoene, David d. Christy, Robert (6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kuhn, Al d. Hack, Stan (4-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Hagist, Fred (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (1-6 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Kreer, Dan (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Woods, Conrad d. Smith, Ray (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Wilder, Roy (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-1 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Slack, Ellis G. d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Theimer, Earl (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Coss, Tim (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) d. Baumgardner, Earl (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Dan d. Berger, Robert (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hoene, David d. Orans, Martin (6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Kuhn, Al (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Lesch, John J. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Woods, Conrad (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Slack, Ellis G. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Harum, David (Dave) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Dan d. Hoene, David (6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Greenberg, Seymour (6-0 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Frost, Jack W. (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Morris, J. Allen (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Sullivan, Dan (6-0 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (7-5 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (6-2 4-6 6-0 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon