Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1989
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


16-01-1989 - 29-01-1989
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Melbourne VIC, Flinders Park
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index


Source: ITF

Players list

  Aldrich, Pieter (RSA)
  Allen, Malcolm (USA)
  Anderson, Adam (AUS)
  Anderson, Johan (AUS)
  Apell, Jan (SWE)
  Bailey, Chris A. (ENG)
  Barr, Shane (AUS)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Baur, Patrick (GER)
  Becker, Boris Franz [3] (GER)
  Beutel, Hans Dieter (GER)
  Broad, Neil Peter (GBR)
  Brown, Jimmy (USA)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Carlsson, Johann (SWE)
  Carter, Peter (AUS)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) [13] (AUS)
  Chamberlin, Paul (USA)
  Champion, Thierry (FRA)
  Connell, Grant Douglas (CAN)
  Cunha-Silva, Joao (POR)
  Custer, Brett (AUS)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (ARG)
  Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas (FRA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [4] (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil [15] (AUS)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Fromberg, Richard (AUS)
  Fuchs, Oliver (AUT)
  Garnett, Bret (USA)
  Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (USA)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Gustafsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Guy, Steve (NZL)
  Hlasek, Jakob [5] (SUI)
  Honey, Charles (RSA)
  Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (YUG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre (SWE)
  Keretic, Damir (GER)
  Kinnear, Kent (USA)
  Koevermans, Mark (NED)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Krickstein, Aaron [10] (USA)
  Kriek, Johan C. (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kroon, Nicklas (SWE)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas (SWE)
  Kures, Michael Jan (USA)
  Kwon, Yong-Min (USA)
  Larsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Laurendeau, Martin (CAN)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [6] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [2] (TCH)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Mansdorf, Amos [16] (ISR)
  Marcelino, Danilo (BRA)
  Marinov, John (AUS)
  Marques, Nuno (POR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Matsuoka, Shuzo (JPN)
  Matuszewski, Richard (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [7] (USA)
  Mecir, Miloslav [9] (TCH)
  Meinecke, Tore (GER)
  Mercer, Tom (USA)
  Merzbacher, Charles (USA)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Moraing, Heiner (GER)
  Moreno, Augustin (MEX)
  Morgan, Jamie (AUS)
  Mronz, Alexander (GER)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Muster, Thomas [11] (AUT)
  Nargiso, Diego (ITA)
  Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (NED)
  Noah, Yannick [8] (FRA)
  Norval, Pieter (RSA)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim (SWE)
  Oosting, Menno (NED)
  Oresar, Bruno (YUG)
  Paloheimo, Veli (FIN)
  Pernfors, Michael [12] (SWE)
  Peter-Budge, Ian (AUS)
  Pozzi, Gianluca (ITA)
  Prades, Laurent (FRA)
  Pridham, Chris (CAN)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Raoux, Guillaume (FRA)
  Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (USA)
  Riglewski, Udo (GER)
  Rive, Joey (USA)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Sampras, Pete (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Smith, Roger (BAH)
  Steeb, Carl Uwe (GER)
  Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (AUS)
  Suk, Cyril (TCH)
  Svantesson, Tobias (SWE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. [14] (SWE)
  Talbot, Byron (RSA)
  Tarango, Jeff (USA)
  Tulasne, Thierry (FRA)
  Turich, Carl (AUS)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Wahlgren, Lars Anders (SWE)
  Warder, Laurie (AUS)
  Wekesa, Paul (KEN)
  Westphal, Michael (GER)
  Wheaton, David (USA)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [1] (SWE)
  Winogradsky, Eric (FRA)
  Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Svantesson, Tobias ( 6-3 2-6 7-5 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Talbot, Byron (7-6 6-3 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Paloheimo, Veli d. Aldrich, Pieter (6-3 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lavalle, Leonardo d. Shiras, Leif (7-6 2-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) d. Youl, Simon ( 7-5 4-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Fromberg, Richard (6-7 6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Larsson, Magnus (6-3 6-4 2-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Barr, Shane (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Champion, Thierry (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Forget, Guy (6-3 5-7 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Peter-Budge, Ian (6-0 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Norval, Pieter (6-3 3-6 0-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Mercer, Tom (6-2 6-3 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Marcelino, Danilo d. Apell, Jan (3-6 6-3 5-7 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Noah, Yannick (6-4 6-7 6-2 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Guy, Steve (6-2 3-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Anderson, Adam (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pridham, Chris d. Drewett, Brad D. (4-6 7-5 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Layendecker, Glenn W. d. Kures, Michael Jan (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Anderson, Johan (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Matsuoka, Shuzo d. Carlsson, Johann (7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Beutel, Hans Dieter d. Prades, Laurent (0-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Oosting, Menno (6-2 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Raoux, Guillaume (6-0 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Meinecke, Tore d. Warder, Laurie (4-6 6-4 0-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Marques, Nuno (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Martin (Marty) d. Fuchs, Oliver (2-6 7-5 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-2 4-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Keretic, Damir d. Wahlgren, Lars Anders (4-6 6-2 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Saceanu, Christian d. Sampras, Pete (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Leconte, Henri (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-4 6-7 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (7-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Merzbacher, Charles (7-5 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 de la Pena, Horacio Miguel d. Lundgren, Peter (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Marinov, John (6-2 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Michibata, Glenn (7-6 3-6 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Wekesa, Paul d. Oresar, Bruno (7-6 3-6 0-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Rive, Joey (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Custer, Brett (6-3 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) d. Nargiso, Diego ( 7-6 3-6 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Bates, Micheal Jeremy d. Morgan, Jamie ( 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pozzi, Gianluca d. Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Carter, Peter (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Brown, Jimmy (0-6 7-6 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Moraing, Heiner d. Tulasne, Thierry (6-2 6-2 1-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Smith, Roger (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Westphal, Michael (6-4 7-5 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dyke, Broderick d. Kinnear, Kent (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Wheaton, David (6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Koevermans, Mark d. Muller, Gary Robert (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kroon, Nicklas d. Honey, Charles (6-0 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Connell, Grant Douglas d. Cunha-Silva, Joao (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Tarango, Jeff d. Doohan, Peter (7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Riglewski, Udo (7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (6-7 6-2 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Matuszewski, Richard d. Turich, Carl (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Garnett, Bret d. Kwon, Yong-Min (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Allen, Malcolm d. Laurendeau, Martin (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas d. Bailey, Chris A. (6-2 3-6 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Winogradsky, Eric d. Baur, Patrick (6-4 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Steeb, Carl Uwe d. Moreno, Augustin (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mronz, Alexander (6-0 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Broad, Neil Peter d. Suk, Cyril (3-6 7-6 6-1 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (6-3 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Lavalle, Leonardo d. Paloheimo, Veli (6-0 1-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (6-2 6-7 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (6-3 7-6 5-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Broad, Neil Peter (6-3 6-3 5-7 1-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Marcelino, Danilo (6-4 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Evernden, Kelly (7-5 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pridham, Chris d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-7 2-6 6-3 7-6 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Matsuoka, Shuzo (6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Beutel, Hans Dieter (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Meinecke, Tore (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-7 7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Keretic, Damir d. Chamberlin, Paul (7-6 6-7 3-6 6-4 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Saceanu, Christian (6-1 6-2 6-7 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas (4-6 6-1 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Frawley, John (7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Wekesa, Paul (4-6 7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (6-3 6-3 6-7 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bates, Micheal Jeremy d. Pozzi, Gianluca (6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (7-5 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Moraing, Heiner (6-4 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Dyke, Broderick (6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Koevermans, Mark (6-1 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Kroon, Nicklas d. Connell, Grant Douglas (7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Tarango, Jeff (6-3 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Matuszewski, Richard (6-2 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Garnett, Bret d. Allen, Malcolm (4-6 6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas d. Winogradsky, Eric (6-2 7-6 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Steeb, Carl Uwe (6-2 3-6 6-0 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lavalle, Leonardo d. Krishnan, Ramesh (7-5 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (6-4 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (2-6 6-2 6-7 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Pridham, Chris (6-0 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Masur, Wally (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Pernfors, Michael (6-7 7-5 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Keretic, Damir (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Cahill, Darren John (6-7 0-6 7-5 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Visser, Daniel Theron (6-7 6-3 3-6 6-3 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Kriek, Johan C. (7-5 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (6-2 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Kroon, Nicklas (6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Garnett, Bret (6-2 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas (6-2 6-4 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Lavalle, Leonardo (3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (6-4 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Becker, Boris Franz (7-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Schapers, Michiel (7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Gustafsson, Magnus (6-3 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-4 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Krickstein, Aaron (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mansdorf, Amos (7-6 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (7-5 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. McEnroe, John Patrick (7-6 6-2 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Gunnarsson, Jan (7-5 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Muster, Thomas (6-2 6-4 5-7 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-2 6-2 6-2 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon