Guest |  | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1989

England


26-06-1989 - 09-07-1989
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon, Church road
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source: ITF

Players list

  Agenor, Ronald (HTI)
  Aldrich, Pieter (RSA)
  Ali, Zeeshan (IND)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Bailey, Chris A. (ENG)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Bathman, Ronnie (SWE)
  Baur, Patrick (GER)
  Becker, Boris Franz [3] (GER)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Botfield, Stephen (ENG)
  Broad, Neil Peter (GBR)
  Brown, Nick (GBR)
  Bruguera, Sergi (ESP)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Camporese, Omar (ITA)
  Cancelotti, Francesco (ITA)
  Cane, Paolo (ITA)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Carbonell, Tomas (ESP)
  Carlsson, Johann (SWE)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Chamberlin, Paul (USA)
  Champion, Thierry (FRA)
  Chang, Michael [9] (USA)
  Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (RUS)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich [14] (RUS)
  Cihak, Josef (TCH)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [10] (USA)
  Courier, James Spencer (Jim) (USA)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn [12] (RSA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (ARG)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [2] (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (FRA)
  Frana, Javier (ARG)
  Fulwood, Nicholas (GBR)
  Garnett, Bret (USA)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad [11] (USA)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Gomez, Andres (ECU)
  Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (USA)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Gustafsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Hlasek, Jakob [6] (SUI)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Holm, Henrik (SWE)
  Holmes, Greg (USA)
  Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (YUG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre (SWE)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Krickstein, Aaron [13] (USA)
  Kriek, Johan C. (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Laurendeau, Martin (CAN)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Limberger, Carl A. (AUS)
  Lozano, Jorge (MEX)
  Luna, Fernando (ESP)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Mansdorf, Amos [16] (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Matuszewski, Richard (USA)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [8] (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [5] (USA)
  Mecir, Miloslav [7] (TCH)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Motta, Cassio (BRA)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Nargiso, Diego (ITA)
  Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (NED)
  Norval, Pieter (RSA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Paloheimo, Veli (FIN)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pereira, Nicholas (VEN)
  Pernfors, Michael [15] (SWE)
  Petchey, Mark R.J. (GBR)
  Pridham, Chris (CAN)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Rahnasto, Olli (FIN)
  Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (USA)
  Rive, Joey (USA)
  Robertson, Michael (RSA)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Sampras, Pete (USA)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Shelton, Byron (USA)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Skoff, Horst (AUT)
  Smith, Roger (BAH)
  Srejber, Milan (TCH)
  Steeb, Carl Uwe (GER)
  Stich, Michael Detlef (GER)
  Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (AUS)
  Strelba, Martin (CZE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (SWE)
  Tarango, Jeff (USA)
  Turner, James M. (ENG)
  Vajda, Marian (TCH)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (RUS)
  Vysand, Andres (URS)
  Warner, Scott (USA)
  Wheaton, David (USA)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [4] (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Pereira, Nicholas (7-6 4-6 6-3 6-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Bathman, Ronnie d. Garnett, Bret (6-2 6-4 6-7 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Vajda, Marian d. Michibata, Glenn (6-7 6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Carbonell, Tomas d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-4 3-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Champion, Thierry (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (7-6 7-6 3-6 0-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-4 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Stich, Michael Detlef (5-7 6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Evernden, Kelly (7-6 7-6 3-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Rive, Joey d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (7-6 6-2 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Ali, Zeeshan (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (3-6 7-6 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Bailey, Chris A. d. Cihak, Josef (7-5 6-7 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Paloheimo, Veli (6-2 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Warner, Scott (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Shelton, Byron (6-1 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Matuszewski, Richard d. Rahnasto, Olli (2-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Nargiso, Diego (3-6 6-3 6-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. Youl, Simon (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Strelba, Martin (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Aldrich, Pieter d. Smith, Roger (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frana, Javier d. Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (6-7 6-3 7-6 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Cancelotti, Francesco (6-1 6-2 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (6-2 4-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Jones, Kelly Lee (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Shiras, Leif d. Kriek, Johan C. ( 7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bates, Micheal Jeremy d. Motta, Cassio (6-7 6-1 4-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Petchey, Mark R.J. d. Luna, Fernando (6-2 6-7 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fulwood, Nicholas d. Canter, Jonathan (7-6 3-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Muller, Gary Robert (4-6 6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hogstedt, Thomas d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Cahill, Darren John (4-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) d. Saceanu, Christian (6-4 6-4 4-6 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Courier, James Spencer (Jim) (6-2 3-6 6-4 5-7 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Pugh, James Robert (Jim) d. Tarango, Jeff (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Wheaton, David (7-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Limberger, Carl A. d. Norval, Pieter (7-6 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Layendecker, Glenn W. d. de la Pena, Horacio Miguel ( 6-3 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Gilbert, Brad (6-2 7-5 1-6 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-4 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Baur, Patrick (6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Laurendeau, Martin d. Lozano, Jorge (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond ( 7-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Botfield, Stephen (7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Camporese, Omar d. Bergstrom, Christian (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Novacek, Karel d. Turner, James M. (1-6 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Gustafsson, Magnus ( 6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Cane, Paolo (7-6 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Holm, Henrik d. Broad, Neil Peter ( 6-1 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Annacone, Paul (3-6 7-6 4-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) d. Skoff, Horst (7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Lavalle, Leonardo (3-6 6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Robertson, Michael (7-5 4-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Agenor, Ronald d. Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-4 6-3 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Bruguera, Sergi (6-2 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (7-5 6-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Brown, Nick (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Carlsson, Johann (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Vysand, Andres (6-4 1-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Steeb, Carl Uwe d. Visser, Daniel Theron ( 7-6 6-7 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Sampras, Pete (7-5 7-6 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Pridham, Chris (6-3 6-4 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Bathman, Ronnie (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Carbonell, Tomas d. Vajda, Marian (6-2 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Pernfors, Michael (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (7-6 5-7 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Rive, Joey (6-3 7-6 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Bailey, Chris A. (6-3 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (6-7 4-6 6-1 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Matuszewski, Richard (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Rostagno, Derrick (6-7 2-6 7-5 7-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Aldrich, Pieter (6-1 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Frana, Javier (4-6 6-3 3-6 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Srejber, Milan (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Shiras, Leif d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (4-6 7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fulwood, Nicholas d. Petchey, Mark R.J. (7-5 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Hogstedt, Thomas (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) ( 6-3 3-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Pugh, James Robert (Jim) d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Limberger, Carl A. (6-4 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-7 6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Laurendeau, Martin (3-6 7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Camporese, Omar (7-5 6-7 6-2 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Novacek, Karel (6-3 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Holm, Henrik (7-6 6-2 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (6-4 2-6 1-6 7-6 15-13 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Gomez, Andres (2-6 7-6 7-5 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. Agenor, Ronald ( 4-6 6-2 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Jelen, Eric (4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Witsken, Todd (5-7 6-4 7-6 4-6 14-12 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Steeb, Carl Uwe (7-5 4-6 4-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (6-4 6-4 1-6 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Carbonell, Tomas (7-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (6-3 6-2 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Masur, Wally (7-6 7-6 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-7 6-1 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Gunnarsson, Jan (7-5 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Shiras, Leif d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (4-6 6-3 5-7 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Fulwood, Nicholas (3-6 7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-3 2-6 2-6 6-2 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Pate, David (6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. Schapers, Michiel (4-6 6-3 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Holmes, Greg (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Davis, Scott Eirik (6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Lundgren, Peter (1-6 7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Krickstein, Aaron (6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Shiras, Leif (7-5 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-3 0-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Chang, Michael (6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Mansdorf, Amos (6-4 6-3 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Goldie, Dan (7-6 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Chamberlin, Paul (6-1 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (7-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (7-6 7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Lendl, Ivan (7-5 6-7 2-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. McEnroe, John Patrick (7-5 7-6 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (6-0 7-6 6-4 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon