Guest |  | Forgot password

South of France Championships 1957

France


16-04-1957 - 22-04-1957
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Nice, Parc Imperial
South of France Championships Main index


Source: World tennis

Players list

  Ádám-Stolpa, András (HUN)
  Asboth, Jozsef (HUN)
  Balestra, Erwin (SUI)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bergerat, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Bode, ? (FRG)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Buchholz, Ernst (GER)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Grandet, Christian (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Hainka, Franz (AUT)
  Huber, Alfred (Freddie) (AUT)
  Huber, Rupert (FRG)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Lasry, Marc (FRA)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Lundquist, Sven (SWE)
  Martinez, Emilio (ESP)
  Mezzi, Gino (BEL)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Nyssonen, ? (FIN)
  Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (FRA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Radzio, Jan (POL)
  Remy, Paul (FRA)
  Saeed-Hai, Khwaja (PAK)
  Saiko, Franz (AUT)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Viron, Christian (FRA)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Grandet, Christian d. Buchholz, Ernst (4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Mezzi, Gino (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Lasry, Marc (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Sven d. Balestra, Erwin (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Saeed-Hai, Khwaja d. Viron, Christian (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nyssonen, ? d. Huber, Alfred (Freddie) (6-4 0-6 12-10)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Huber, Rupert d. Saeed-Hai, Khwaja (1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Barrett, John Edward (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Bergerat, Jean Pierre (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Hainka, Franz (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Martinez, Emilio (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Asboth, Jozsef d. Saiko, Franz (6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Radzio, Jan (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Licis, Andrzej (3-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (2-6 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Sven d. Jancso, Antal (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Scholl, Peter d. Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Bode, ? (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Huber, Rupert (8-6 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Asboth, Jozsef d. Remy, Paul (7-5 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Haillet, Robert (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Pilet, Gerard (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Lundquist, Sven (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Scholl, Peter (6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Asboth, Jozsef (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Washer, Philippe (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Ádám-Stolpa, András (5-7 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-2 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (9-11 6-3 6-2 7-9 6-4 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon