Guest |  | Forgot password

Italian International Championships 1969

Italy


00-00-0000 - 27-04-1969
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Roma
Italian International Championships Main index


Source: World tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [3] (USA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bartoni, Franco (ITA)
  Bartoni, Manlio (ITA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Belli, Fabrizio (ITA)
  Bertolucci, Paolo (ITA)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bologna, Giorgio (ITA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Castigliano, Eugenio (ITA)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Maso, Gaetano (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [8] (RSA)
  Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (URS)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gilardelli, Marco (ITA)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Kuhnke, Christian (GER)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Marzano, Pietro (ITA)
  Mennella, Antonio (ITA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick [7] (AUS)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Nastase, Ilie [16] (ROM)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [4] (NED)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [10] (YUG)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [15] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [6] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [1] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [5] (ESP)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [12] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger [14] (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Toci, Piero (ITA)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bologna, Giorgio (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Parun, Onny (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (11-9 7-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Gilardelli, Marco (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartoni, Franco d. Kukal, Jan (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Bartoni, Manlio (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Pirro, Michele (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Belli, Fabrizio d. Barrett, John Edward (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crotta, Vittorio d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 di Maso, Gaetano d. Hutchins, Paul R. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pokorny, Peter d. Marzano, Pietro (6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Palmieri, Sergio (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Curtis, Peter William (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drossart, Eric Claude d. di Domenico, Massimo (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Bertolucci, Paolo (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Mennella, Antonio (6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Paul, Bernard d. Toci, Piero (6-8 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Stone, Allan James (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Castigliano, Eugenio (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Belli, Fabrizio (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Pokorny, Peter (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Proisy, Patrick (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Taylor, Roger (6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-8 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Goven, Georges (6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-4 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-2 4-6 5-5 ret.)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Paul, Bernard (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Likhachev, Sergei (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Bartoni, Franco (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Crotta, Vittorio (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. di Maso, Gaetano (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (7-5 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (13-11 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Panatta, Adriano (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Spear, Nikola (6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-1 3-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Addison, Terry W. (6-2 9-7 6-8 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 3-6 8-6 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Jovanovic, Boro (4-6 3-6 6-4 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (4-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (2-6 6-2 6-4 1-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Kuhnke, Christian (6-4 6-2 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-3 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (7-5 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup ( 4-6 6-3 6-4 5-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich d. Davidson, Owen Keir ( 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-4 7-5 1-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Beust, Patrice (6-2 6-1 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) ( 6-3 8-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Battrick, Gerald (6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-4 6-3 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Ashe, Arthur Robert ( 6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-0 1-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-0 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Tiriac, Ion (6-1 2-6 6-4 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Nastase, Ilie (7-5 7-5 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (7-5 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 4-6 6-0 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Kodes, Jan ( 6-3 4-6 6-1 7-9 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (4-6 4-6 7-5 12-10 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-3 4-6 6-2 5-7 6-3 )

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon