Guest |  | Forgot password

Wiesbaden Championships 1955

Germany


00-00-0000 - 22-05-1955
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Wiesbaden, Germany
Draw: 32
Wiesbaden Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Beale Jr, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Bergelin, Lennart (SWE)
  Biederlack, Johann Christoph (GER)
  Blenk, Erwin (FRG)
  Buchholz, Ernst (GER)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Feldbausch, Franz (FRG)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Fleitz, John G. (USA)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Gulcz, Helmut (GER)
  Helmrich, Werner (FRG)
  Hermann, Horst (GER)
  Kapfhammer, Dieter (FRG)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  Meya, Klaus (FRG)
  Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Schmitt, Bobby (GER)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Seymour, William Russell (RSA)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Blenk, Erwin (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fontana, Donald H. d. Feldbausch, Franz (5-7 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Ernst d. Fox, Malcolm (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Fleitz, John G. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Helmrich, Werner (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schmitt, Bobby d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Beale Jr, William J. (Bill) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Meya, Klaus (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Hermann, Horst (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Seymour, William Russell d. Kapfhammer, Dieter (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Bedard, Robert (2-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Gulcz, Helmut (6-3 12-10)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Biederlack, Johann Christoph (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Buchholz, Ernst (5-7 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-8 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Schmitt, Bobby (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Seymour, William Russell (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (13-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Bergelin, Lennart (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Sirola, Orlando (6-1 4-6 6-3 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon