Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1967
Championship of London
England


19-06-1967 - 25-06-1967
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London, Queens club, West Kensington
Draw: 128
Queens Club Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Yanagi, Keishiro (JPN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (5-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (7-5 4-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Kodes, Jan (6-8 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Majoli, Giordano (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Montrenaud, Bernard (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 1-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Spear, Nikola (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (10-8 12-10)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-1 9-11 10-8)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Battrick, Gerald (12-10 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-4 13-11)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Yanagi, Keishiro (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-1 7-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Curtis, Peter William (12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Tiriac, Ion (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. McMillan, Frew Donald (7-5 8-10 8-6)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Beust, Patrice (5-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Koch, Thomaz (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. McDonald, John Roderick (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Saul, Jackie (2-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Ulrich, Torben (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Konishi, Ichizo (6-0 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (9-7 9-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Addison, Terry W. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 11-13 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (4-6 6-2 12-10)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (2-6 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 15-13)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (10-8 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (12-10 9-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon