Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1936

United States of America


03-08-1936 - 10-08-1936
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Westchester country club, Rye, NY
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source:

Players list

  Alloo, Modeste B. (USA)
  Alonso de Areyzaga, Manuel (ESP)
  Budge, John Donald (Don) (USA)
  Buxby, Martin (USA)
  Coggeshall, Harris (USA)
  Culley, Henry M. (USA)
  Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) (USA)
  Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (USA)
  Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) (USA)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Harris, Charles Russell (USA)
  Hartman, Leonard (USA)
  Hendrix, Arthur H. (USA)
  Hines, Wilmer Moore (USA)
  Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael (USA)
  Jarvis, Alfred (USA)
  Jones jr, Dave N. (USA)
  Low, Robert A. (USA)
  Madden, Robert (USA)
  Mako, Constantine Gene (Gene) (USA)
  McDiarmid, John (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Sabin, Wayne R. (USA)
  Senior, Walter (USA)
  Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Tilney, Norcross S. (USA)
  Underwood, Robert (USA)
  Van Ryn, John William (USA)
  Welsh, Barnard (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Underwood, Robert (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) d. Welsh, Barnard (6-0 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Van Ryn, John William d. Buxby, Martin (6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harman, Robert L. d. Hines, Wilmer Moore (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Alloo, Modeste B. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Senior, Walter d. Jones jr, Dave N. (1-6 12-10 4-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael d. Coggeshall, Harris (6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Madden, Robert (8-6 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Hartman, Leonard (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) d. Tilney, Norcross S. (10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hendrix, Arthur H. d. Culley, Henry M. (8-6 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 McDiarmid, John d. Low, Robert A. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mako, Constantine Gene (Gene) d. Alonso de Areyzaga, Manuel (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Smith, M. Eugene (Gene) (4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harris, Charles Russell d. Jarvis, Alfred (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Van Ryn, John William d. Harman, Robert L. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Senior, Walter (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael (6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Sabin, Wayne R. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hendrix, Arthur H. d. Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) (3-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 McDiarmid, John d. Mako, Constantine Gene (Gene) (8-10 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Harris, Charles Russell (6-1 4-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Van Ryn, John William (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Surface jr, John Hal (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Hendrix, Arthur H. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. McDiarmid, John (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (4-6 7-5 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) ( 6-3 1-6 8-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Budge, John Donald (Don) d. Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (6-8 6-2 6-4 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon