Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1969

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 27-07-1969
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Indianapolis, Ind.
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Alloo, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Colson, Bill (USA)
  Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (CHI)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  deVoe, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gonzalez, Hector (MEX)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hainline, Jon (USA)
  Harris, Bill (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Langre, Pedro (MEX)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Rapp, Herbert (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Turville, Larry (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Gonzalez, Hector (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Rapp, Herbert (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) d. Alloo, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Turville, Larry d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (6-2 4-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-3 2-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Hainline, Jon (1-6 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Pasarell, Stanley (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) d. Turville, Larry (3-6 6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Machette, Mike H. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Harris, Bill (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. deVoe, Charles (Chuck) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Kuki, Jun (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Richard P. (Dick) d. Bernasconi, Thierry (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Cornejo, Armando (Nano) d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. O'Bryant, Danny (4-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Sack, Lester (4-6 13-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Leonard, Tom (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Colson, Bill (6-8 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (5-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Langre, Pedro (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Palmieri, Sergio (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Krog, Rauty (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Crotta, Vittorio (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Estep, Mike (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-1 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (6-2 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Keldie, Ray (8-6 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Gerken, Paul R. (4-6 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Goven, Georges (6-4 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (0-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (4-6 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Addison, Terry W. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (2-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Alexander, John Gillient (2-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Parun, Onny (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Stone, Allan James (8-6 5-7 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Belkin, Mike L. (2-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-5 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (8-6 6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon