Guest |  | Forgot password

Western States Championships 1969
Western Championships
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 20-07-1969
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Cincinnati, Ohio
Draw: 128
Western States Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Alloo, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Arredondo, Juan (MEX)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Bardsley, Anthony (Tony) (CAN)
  Barone, Nick (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) (USA)
  Bunis, Henry J. (USA)
  Burwash, Peter (CAN)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Colson, Bill (USA)
  Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (CHI)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Crotta, Vittorio (ITA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Evans, Rick (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Foley, Joe (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Fry, Robin (USA)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gonzalez, Hector (MEX)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hainline, Jon (USA)
  Harmon, Dave (USA)
  Harris, Bill (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Klitch, Dick (USA)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Langre, Pedro (MEX)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loring, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  McCormick, Don (CAN)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McNair III, Fred V. (USA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Medonos, Jiri (TCH)
  Medrano, Carlos (MEX)
  Mehl, David (USA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Palmieri, Sergio (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Peckskamp, John (USA)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Rapp, Herbert (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Schlettwein, Carlos (MEX)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Roy (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Turville, Larry (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes.
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Evans, Rick (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cornejo, Armando (Nano) d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Gonzalez, Hector (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (10-8 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bleckinger, Dan J. d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (12-14 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Bunis, Henry J. (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arredondo, Juan d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Peckskamp, John (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (10-12 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Barone, Nick (6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Burwash, Peter d. Sprengelmeyer, Roy (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Alfonso d. McNair III, Fred V. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Harmon, Dave d. Leonard, Tom (6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kuki, Jun d. Bardsley, Anthony (Tony) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) (6-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Alloo, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hainline, Jon d. Turville, Larry (7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Medrano, Carlos (6-8 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Schlettwein, Carlos (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Fry, Robin (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Langre, Pedro d. Foley, Joe (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. McCormick, Don (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Mehl, David (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Loring, Tom (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Medonos, Jiri (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Crotta, Vittorio d. Rapp, Herbert (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Klitch, Dick (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howard III, G. Turner d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Machette, Mike H. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Bernasconi, Thierry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Colson, Bill (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (7-5 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Faulk, Steve (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. McNair IV, Fred (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Arredondo, Juan (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Sack, Lester (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Krog, Rauty (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Alfonso d. Harmon, Dave (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Kuki, Jun (5-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Hainline, Jon (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Addison, Terry W. (10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Palmieri, Sergio (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mozur, Thomas (Tom) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Harris, Bill (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Russell, Richard A. (5-7 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. van Lingen, Peter D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Estep, Mike d. Gerken, Paul R. (2-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cornejo, Armando (Nano) d. Langre, Pedro (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (6-8 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Burwash, Peter (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Crotta, Vittorio (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-1 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Estep, Mike (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Schloss, Lenny (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Guerry, Zan (6-2 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Ochoa, Alfonso (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 3-6 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 0-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-8 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (3-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon