Guest |  | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1956
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 29-07-1956
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Haverford / Merion Cricket Club
Draw: 64
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Brown, Maxwell (Max) (USA)
  Bueno-Nete, Pedro (BRA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Clayton, Anthony J. (Tony) (GBR)
  Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Collins, Norwood (USA)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Daniels, C. Graham (GBR)
  Dickson, Calhoun (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Eltzholtz, Carl E. (USA)
  Emmons, Shaw (USA)
  Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gaines, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Geller, Jack (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Harum, Al (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Highley, Dick (Richie) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Kupferburger, Johann F. (RSA)
  Kuross, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  LeMaitre, Yves (MEX)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Llamas, Mario (MEX)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Mateer, G. Diehl (USA)
  Mayne, Cliff P. (USA)
  McNair III, Fred V. (USA)
  Meade Jr., Newton B. (USA)
  Meyer, J. Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Ochoa, Jose Angel (MEX)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Owen, Geoffrey D. (GBR)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Raskind, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Reyes, Joaquin (MEX)
  Reyes Jr., Esteban (MEX)
  Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. (GBR)
  Rothrock, Gilmore (Gil) (USA)
  Salaun, Henri (USA)
  Schmidt, James (USA)
  Schnaars, James (Jim) (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Slack, Ellis G. (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (USA)
  Stern, Morton (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Tobin, Gregory (USA)
  Van Renssalaer, Harry (USA)
  Vieira, Armando (BRA)
  Walraven, Barry (USA)
  Walraven, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Wickel, Ralph J. (USA)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

Qualifying Round
0000-00-00 Van Renssalaer, Harry d. Collins, Norwood (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (5-7 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dickson, Calhoun d. Highley, Dick (Richie) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stern, Morton d. Kuross, William J. (Bill) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) d. Tobin, Gregory (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Walraven, Barry d. Meade Jr., Newton B. (9-7 6-5)
0000-00-00 Schnaars, James (Jim) d. Wickel, Ralph J. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Jr., Harry d. Mateer, G. Diehl (4-6 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Schmidt, James (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Van Renssalaer, Harry (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. McNair III, Fred V. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bueno-Nete, Pedro d. Slack, Ellis G. (5-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Raskind, Richard (Dick) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Owen, Geoffrey D. (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Reyes, Joaquin (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Dickson, Calhoun (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brown, Maxwell (Max) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Rothrock, Gilmore (Gil) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Stern, Morton (10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Ochoa, Jose Angel (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Harum, Al d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Gaines, Richard (Dick) d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Walraven, Barry (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Geller, Jack (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Emmons, Shaw (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reyes Jr., Esteban d. Henry, Crawford I. (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Daniels, C. Graham (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Clayton, Anthony J. (Tony) (3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. Schnaars, James (Jim) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mayne, Cliff P. d. Meyer, J. Edward (Ed) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Salaun, Henri (7-5 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Walraven, Donald (Don) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kupferburger, Johann F. d. Eltzholtz, Carl E. (5-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. LeMaitre, Yves (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Bueno-Nete, Pedro (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Raskind, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Cranston, John M. (6-3 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Brown, Maxwell (Max) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Frost, Jack W. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-8 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gaines, Richard (Dick) d. Harum, Al (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Green, Mike E. (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reyes Jr., Esteban d. Clark, Straight (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Garrido, Reynaldo (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mayne, Cliff P. d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Lesch, John J. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kupferburger, Johann F. d. Llamas, Mario (6-8 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (7-5 13-15 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Reed, Whitney (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Vieira, Armando (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Gaines, Richard (Dick) (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Reyes Jr., Esteban (14-12 8-6)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Mayne, Cliff P. (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Kupferburger, Johann F. (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Golden, Grant (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Morris, J. Allen (6-2 3-6 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (6-1 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Shea, Gil J. (8-6 6-2 8-10- 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (7-5 6-1 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon