Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1956

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 24-07-1956
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
Draw: 94
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Keith (USA)
  Anderson, Roy (USA)
  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Ball, William (Bill) (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Bell, Elliott (USA)
  Brown, Frank (USA)
  Brown, Maxwell (Max) (USA)
  Christie, Bandy (Vandy) (USA)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Cooper, Allen (USA)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Crosby, Chris (USA)
  Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Demus, Chester A. (USA)
  Dickson, Calhoun (USA)
  Dodson, Leslie (Les) (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Eisendrath, John (USA)
  Eltzholtz, Carl E. (USA)
  Emmons, Shaw (USA)
  Erickson, Jon D. (USA)
  Fencl, Rick (USA)
  Field, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Gordon, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Heldman, Julius D. (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Holtman, Alphonse (Al) (USA)
  Jeffries, James (Jim) (USA)
  Jensen, Dale (USA)
  Karabell, Charles (USA)
  Kreer, Dan (USA)
  Kupferburger, Johann F. (RSA)
  Lambert, Kingman B. (USA)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  Lathrop, Merrick F. (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lebold, Richard (USA)
  LeMaitre, Yves (MEX)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Leslie, Richard M. (Dick) (USA)
  Llamas, Mario (MEX)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Macy, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Messick, Gaylord (Gay) (USA)
  Meyer Jr., A.D. (USA)
  Moore, Frank (USA)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Noble Jr., Carl M. (USA)
  Ochoa, Jose Angel (MEX)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Potter, Dick (US) (USA)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Raskind, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Reyes, Joaquin (MEX)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Rotter, Jerry (USA)
  Ryland, Robert H. (USA)
  Schwartz, Alan Gifford (USA)
  Siebert, Rick (USA)
  Sledge, Eddie (USA)
  Smith, Ray (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Stoesser, George B. (USA)
  Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Templeton, John (USA)
  Tobias, Alan (USA)
  Vieira, Armando (BRA)
  Walraven, Barry (USA)
  Walraven, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Waltke, Richard (Rich) (USA)
  Weiner (III?), A.L. (SCT)
  Zwack, Peter (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Brown, Maxwell (Max) d. Noble Jr., Carl M. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Christie, Bandy (Vandy) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) d. Lebold, Richard (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Karabell, Charles (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crosby, Chris d. Eltzholtz, Carl E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dickson, Calhoun d. Dodson, Leslie (Les) (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. LeMaitre, Yves (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Sledge, Eddie (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Raskind, Richard (Dick) d. Fencl, Rick (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Snyder, David W. (Dave) d. Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brown, Frank d. Holtman, Alphonse (Al) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Green, Mike E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Alan Silverman d. Kreer, Dan (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Lathrop, Merrick F. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kupferburger, Johann F. d. Gordon, Michael (Mike) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Tobias, Alan (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Macy, Robert (Bob) d. Demus, Chester A. (6-4 6- 6-3)
0000-00-00 Walraven, Barry d. Meyer Jr., A.D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Potter, Dick (US) d. Ryland, Robert H. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Smith, Ray (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Walraven, Donald (Don) d. Cranston, John M. (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Jensen, Dale (6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Weiner (III?), A.L. d. Templeton, John (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Anderson, Roy (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Messick, Gaylord (Gay) d. Lambert, Kingman B. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Erickson, Jon D. d. Bell, Elliott (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Jeffries, James (Jim) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Eisendrath, John (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Alan Gifford d. Waltke, Richard (Rich) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Anderson, Keith (7-5 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Zwack, Peter (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stoesser, George B. d. Cooper, Allen (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reyes, Joaquin d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Ball, William (Bill) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moore, Frank d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Emmons, Shaw (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Field, Michael (Mike) d. Siebert, Rick (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Brown, Maxwell (Max) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Crosby, Chris (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Dickson, Calhoun (4-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Raskind, Richard (Dick) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Snyder, David W. (Dave) d. Brown, Frank (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Kupferburger, Johann F. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Macy, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Potter, Dick (US) d. Walraven, Barry (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Walraven, Donald (Don) (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Weiner (III?), A.L. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Messick, Gaylord (Gay) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Erickson, Jon D. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Schwartz, Alan Gifford (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Garrido, Reynaldo (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Rotter, Jerry (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leslie, Richard M. (Dick) d. Ochoa, Jose Angel (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Hernando, Rudy (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Heldman, Julius D. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Lesch, John J. (6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Stoesser, George B. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Reyes, Joaquin (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Moore, Frank (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Field, Michael (Mike) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-4 11-9)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Potter, Dick (US) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-8 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Frost, Jack W. (4-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (3-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Leslie, Richard M. (Dick) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (2-6 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Greenberg, Seymour (6-2 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Vieira, Armando (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Reed, Whitney (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Morris, J. Allen (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Llamas, Mario (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Golden, Grant (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (3-6 6-8 6-3 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (3-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon