Guest |  | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1956
Farmers Classic
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 23-09-1956
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Los Angeles, California
Draw: 64
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Bassett, Glenn N. (USA)
  Baumgardner, Earl (USA)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor (SWE)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) (USA)
  Ellis, F. Stan (USA)
  Eltzholtz, Carl E. (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Fleitz, John G. (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Guzman, Eduardo (MEX)
  Hagist, Fred (USA)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (AUS)
  Huebner, Larry (USA)
  Johnson, Franklin (USA)
  Johnson, Oscar (USA)
  Kimbrell, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  LeMaitre, Yves (MEX)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Livingston, Ron (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Moody, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Nelson, Ricky (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Remy, Paul (FRA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (USA)
  Rohland, Dale (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Sato, James (Jim) (USA)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) (USA)
  Stewart, Forrest (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (USA)
  Tong, Allen (Al) (USA)
  Vieira, Armando (BRA)
  Weatherill, Bill (USA)
  Willey, Paul A. (CAN)
  Young, Gerald (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Young, Gerald (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Crawford, Chris L. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Moody, Richard (Dick) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Johnson, Franklin (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Weatherill, Bill (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Baumgardner, Earl (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Nelson, Ricky (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Livingston, Ron (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Huebner, Larry d. Darmon, Pierre (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Sato, James (Jim) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Stewart, Forrest (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Lesch, John J. (3-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Hagist, Fred (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Johnson, Oscar (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Guzman, Eduardo (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Ellis, F. Stan (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (10-12 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Willey, Paul A. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bassett, Glenn N. d. Remy, Paul (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Cranston, John M. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Hernando, Rudy (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) (6-1 11-13 6-5)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. LeMaitre, Yves (6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Fox, Allen E. (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kimbrell, Robert (Bob) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Eltzholtz, Carl E. (6-3 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Grant, Greg (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Tong, Allen (Al) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fleitz, John G. d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Rohland, Dale (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Vieira, Armando (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (5-7 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Huebner, Larry (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Haillet, Robert (9-11 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Bassett, Glenn N. (11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Kimbrell, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Fleitz, John G. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Green, Mike E. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (7-5 4-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (11-9 10-12 6-3 -64)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Cooper, Ashley John (3-6 10-8 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (8-6 9-7 2-6 4-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Shea, Gil J. (9-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (2-6 6-3 6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (4-6 6-1 5-7 6-3 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon