Guest |  | Forgot password

German International Championships 1969

Germany


04-08-1969 - 11-08-1969
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Hamburg
Draw: 64
German International Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis/ATP/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Baleson, Mel (RSA)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gottschalk, Uwe (GER)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Herdy, Detlev (AUT)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Korpas, Attila (GER)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Kuhnke, Christian (GER)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Kurucz, Alex (GER)
  Lanz, Lothar (FRG)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Lutz, Donald (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Nitsche, Bodo (GER)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pala, Frantisek (TCH)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Taylor, George (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Werren, Mathias (SUI)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Fourteen players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Lloyd, David Alan d. Kube, Bernd (4-6 6-3 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Taylor, George (6-4 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Barrett, John Edward (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Korpas, Attila (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Fassbender, Jurgen (9-7 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Hutchins, Paul R. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Pala, Frantisek (6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (6-2 4-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Battrick, Gerald (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Herdy, Detlev (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Lanz, Lothar (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Gottschalk, Uwe (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Doerner, Peter M. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Kurucz, Alex (7-5 9-7 6-8 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nitsche, Bodo d. Baleson, Mel (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Szoke, Peter d. Lutz, Donald (6-1 6-0 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Werren, Mathias (6-3 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Lloyd, David Alan (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-4 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Barthes, Pierre (8-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (7-5 6-8 2-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-0 6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Kukal, Jan (6-2 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Holecek, Milan (1-6 7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (4-6 10-8 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. McDonald, Allan J. (6-1 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Nitsche, Bodo (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Szoke, Peter (6-0 11-9 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Tiriac, Ion (6-3 7-5 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (11-9 7-5 3-6 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Davidson, Owen Keir (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (2-6 6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Nastase, Ilie (6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Kodes, Jan (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-4 7-5 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (11-9 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-4 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 8-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Kuhnke, Christian (6-3 8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-1 5-7 8-6 7-5)

Report

The prize Money of the second German Open was divided like
this:
Roche DM 16.000(Winner),DM 1000(SF Doubles)
Okker DM 8000(Finalist),DM 4000(Winner Doubles)
Drysdale DM 5000(SF)
Riessen DM 1000(3rd Round),DM 4000(Winner Doubles)
Emerson DM 2000(QF),DM 1000(SF Doubles)
Hewitt DM 2000(QF)
Franulovic DM 2000(QF)
Faßbender DM 2000(Finalist Doubles)
Barclay DM 2000(Finalist Doubles)
Davidson DM 1000(3rd Round),DM 1000(SF Doubles)
Buding DM 1000(3rd Round)
Tiriac DM 1000(3rd Round)
Nastase DM 1000(3rd Round)
Kodes DM 1000(3rd Round)
Elschenbroich DM 1000(3rd Round)
Anderson DM 1000(SF Doubles)
Amateurs Bungert(QF),Kuhnke(SF) and Maud(3rd Round)were not
allowed to accept prize money.
(from DTZ 1969,419)
The total prize money was DM 66.000,about §13.200.




About us

Read more...

Colophon