Guest |  | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1969
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 17-08-1969
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Haverford, Merion cricket club
Draw: 64
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World tennis

Players list

  Adams, John (USA)
  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Alloo, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Colson, Bill (USA)
  Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (CHI)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Harmon, Dave (USA)
  Harris, Bill (USA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rombeau, James (Jim) (USA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Saxman, Ned (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Shaeffer, John (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Harmon, Dave (5-7 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Stuart, Ken (11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Goven, Georges (12-10 8-6)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Faulk, Steve (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (8-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Howard III, G. Turner (2-6 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (6-4 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Gerken, Paul R. (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Estep, Mike (6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Alloo, Robert (Bob) (6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Bernasconi, Thierry (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Saxman, Ned (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Pasarell, Stanley (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Cranis, Paul L. (12-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Keldie, Ray (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Cornejo, Armando (Nano) (3-6 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-3 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Rombeau, James (Jim) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Colson, Bill (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-3 13-11)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Machette, Mike H. (6-3 13-11)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Russell, Richard A. (6-2 13-11)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Adams, John (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Kuki, Jun (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Shaeffer, John (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Harris, Bill (6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Guerry, Zan (5-4 15-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Krog, Rauty (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Alexander, John Gillient (19-21 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-8 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (9-7 8-10 10-8)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (6-2 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leonard, Tom d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (1-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Proisy, Patrick (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (8-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Addison, Terry W. (21-19 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (9-7 11-9)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-8 11-9 19-17)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Lall, Premjit J. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Leonard, Tom (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (7-5 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Stone, Allan James (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (11-13 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 10-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (11-9 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 13-15 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 7-9 6-2 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon