Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1957
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 15-06-1957
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham, England
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (GBR)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Buttimer, Harry R. (USA)
  Condy, Robin S. (IRL)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Jagge, Finn Dag (NOR)
  Jamar, Andre (BEL)
  Kassatly, Ed (USA)
  Kitovitz, Norman (GBR)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Knudsen, C. (RSA)
  Koenig, Gaetan (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Nath, Narenda (IND)
  Nicholls, Peter G. (NZL)
  Parker, Corbett T. (NZL)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Robson, Jeff E. (NZL)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Talbot, Gordon Lawrence (RSA)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Buttimer, Harry R. d. Kassatly, Ed (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Talbot, Gordon Lawrence (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Jamar, Andre (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (3-6 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Walton, Howard F. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Cranston, John M. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Knudsen, C. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Koenig, Gaetan (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Robson, Jeff E. d. Kitovitz, Norman (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Nicholls, Peter G. d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (7-9 12-10 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nath, Narenda d. Jagge, Finn Dag (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Buttimer, Harry R. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Lesch, John J. (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Lall, Premjit J. (14-12 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Robson, Jeff E. (3-6 6-3 6 -2)
0000-00-00 Parker, Corbett T. d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Nicholls, Peter G. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Nath, Narenda (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (7-5 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Condy, Robin S. (6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Kumar, Naresh (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Green, Mike E. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Bedard, Robert (3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Parker, Corbett T. (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Shea, Gil J. (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (10-8 5-7 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-2 4-6 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon