Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1940
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 00-00-0000
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index


Source:

Players list

  Aguirre, Juan (SCT)
  Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (USA)
  Amark, Edwin G. (USA)
  Anderson, J. Norman (USA)
  Anderson, Owen (USA)
  Anderson, Walter S. (USA)
  Arensberg, Walter E. (USA)
  Bartlett Jr., Earl P. (USA)
  Bellis, Isadore (USA)
  Bickel, Norman (USA)
  Bobbitt, Russell (USA)
  Bowden, Frank J. (USA)
  Buxby, Martin (USA)
  Carver Jr., Alexander H. (Zan) (USA)
  Choy, Wai-Chuen (CHN)
  Cooke, Elwood Thomas [8] (USA)
  Crowther, Gerald (Jerry) (USA)
  Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) (USA)
  Decker, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope (USA)
  Everett, Harris Weldon (USA)
  Evert, James (Jimmy) (USA)
  Fishbach, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Froehling Sr., Frank A. (USA)
  Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (USA)
  Gillespie, William E. (Billy) (USA)
  Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) [7] (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Guernsey, Frank (USA)
  Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) (USA)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Hartman, Leonard (USA)
  Hawley, Donald S. (USA)
  Hecht, Ladislav (TCH)
  Hunt, Gilbert A. (USA)
  Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael [5] (USA)
  Johnsen, David S. (USA)
  Kantrowitz, Marvin (USA)
  Kelly, Thomas (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank [3] (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Low, Robert A. (USA)
  Lubin, A. Ronald (USA)
  Lyttleton-Rogers, George E. (IRL)
  Maguire, P. (USA)
  Mahoney, John G. (Jack) (USA)
  Martin, Alistair Bradley (USA)
  Mattmann, Charles (USA)
  McDiarmid, Donald (CAN)
  McGehee, William (Billy) (USA)
  McNeill, William Donald (Don) [2] (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam [9] (USA)
  O'Neill, Charles (USA)
  Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew [4] (USA)
  Paul, Vincent T. (USA)
  Podesta, Gerard B. (Jeff) (USA)
  Price, Thomas E. (Tom) (USA)
  Prochaska, Arthur J. (Art) (USA)
  Prusoff, Henry J. [6] (USA)
  Pryor, George A. (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) [1] (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (USA)
  Smith, C. Alphonso (USA)
  Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Sutter, Ernest M. (Ernie) (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (USA)
  Thackara, James (USA)
  Toley, George Andrew (USA)
  Underwood, Robert (USA)
  Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) [10] (USA)
  Vogt, William T. (Bill) (USA)
  Wall, Roger (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)
  Yamagishi, Souichi (JPN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) d. Froehling Sr., Frank A. (1-6 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope d. Johnsen, David S. (6-2 2-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Amark, Edwin G. d. Yamagishi, Souichi (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) d. McGehee, William (Billy) (6-1 6-8 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Hunt, Gilbert A. (1-6 8-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Low, Robert A. d. Price, Thomas E. (Tom) (5-7 6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Decker, Robert H. (Bob) (6-2 1-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Lubin, A. Ronald (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sutter, Ernest M. (Ernie) d. Mahoney, John G. (Jack) (1-6 7-9 6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Smith, C. Alphonso (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew d. Hawley, Donald S. (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (7-5 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Guernsey, Frank d. Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (6-8 10-8 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) d. Podesta, Gerard B. (Jeff) (3-6 8-6 11-9 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Fishbach, Joseph (Joe) (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Toley, George Andrew d. Thackara, James (1-6 6-2 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Everett, Harris Weldon d. Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (3-6 5-7 6-1 6-0 15-13)
0000-00-00 O'Neill, Charles d. Pryor, George A. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Choy, Wai-Chuen (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kantrowitz, Marvin d. Martin, Alistair Bradley (1-6 6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) d. Greenberg, Seymour (6-3 9-7 0-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bartlett Jr., Earl P. d. Evert, James (Jimmy) (1-6 6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Maguire, P. (6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kelly, Thomas d. Arensberg, Walter E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Bobbitt, Russell d. Bickel, Norman (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gillespie, William E. (Billy) d. Hecht, Ladislav (6-2 3-6 6-1 3-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) (1-6 6-3 0-6 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Amark, Edwin G. d. Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope (4-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Low, Robert A. (6-2 1-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Sutter, Ernest M. (Ernie) (6-2 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Guernsey, Frank (3-6 6-3 6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) d. Prochaska, Arthur J. (Art) (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Anderson, Walter S. (6-3 6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Hartman, Leonard d. Harman, Robert L. (6-1 6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Owen d. Underwood, Robert (6-2 6-3 3-6 5-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Wall, Roger (6-3 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Anderson, J. Norman (6-1 3-6 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Vogt, William T. (Bill) (6-1 1-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crowther, Gerald (Jerry) d. Paul, Vincent T. (3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Mattmann, Charles d. McDiarmid, Donald (6-3 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael d. Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (6-1 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buxby, Martin d. Aguirre, Juan (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowden, Frank J. d. Bellis, Isadore (6-1 6-4 2-6 1-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lyttleton-Rogers, George E. d. Carver Jr., Alexander H. (Zan) (3-6 8-6 6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Toley, George Andrew (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Everett, Harris Weldon d. O'Neill, Charles (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Kantrowitz, Marvin (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) d. Bartlett Jr., Earl P. (7-5 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Kelly, Thomas (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gillespie, William E. (Billy) d. Bobbitt, Russell (4-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Amark, Edwin G. (3-6 4-6 6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Davenport III, S. Ellsworth (Sandy) (7-5 7-5 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Hartman, Leonard (6-3 4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Anderson, Owen (2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (5-7 7-5 6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mattmann, Charles d. Crowther, Gerald (Jerry) (6-3 6-4 7-9 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael d. Buxby, Martin (7-5 3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowden, Frank J. d. Lyttleton-Rogers, George E. (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Everett, Harris Weldon (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Olewine, Charles E. (Ted) (6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Gillespie, William E. (Billy) (6-2 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Prusoff, Henry J. (6-3 8-6 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Surface jr, John Hal (6-0 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (6-4 6-3 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Mattmann, Charles (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael d. Bowden, Frank J. (6-1 6-8 6-1 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Cooke, Elwood Thomas (9-7 6-8 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (1-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (6-1 5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael d. Kovacs, Frank (6-4 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (6-1 6-8 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Hunt, Joseph (Joe) Raphael (4-6 6-3 5-7 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (8-6 6-8 6-3 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon